Calendar

December 2018 – January 2019

Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez

(MPR) Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez

When:
December 10, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling

Stimulate awareness on a physical, emotional, mental or spiritual level. Listen to indigenous organic sounds and musical renderings that will inspire an emotional discovery into creativity. The outcome will evoke, and arouse; extraordinary visions of colors, images, memories, and sensations allowing the flow of art and or storytelling to come forth.

R Consuelo Inez is a certified sound healer and acupressure practitioner.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

December 10, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
(MPR)  Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez
Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling Stimulate awareness on a physical, emotional, mental or spiritual level. Listen to indigenous organic sounds and musical renderings that will inspire an emotional discovery into creativity. The outcome will evoke, and arouse; extraordinary visions of colors, images, memories, and sensations [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: It’s All About the Sauce with Tamu Mosley

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: It’s All About the Sauce with Tamu Mosley

When:
December 10, 2018 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

It’s All About the Sauce

Explore raw food kitchen alchemy through blending up some tasty, high nutrient sauces to add to a variety of meals with Tamu Mosley of Wholistic Shine

https://www.wholisticshine.com/
Everyone welcome. Registration required.
December 10, 2018 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: It's All About the Sauce with Tamu Mosley
It’s All About the Sauce Explore raw food kitchen alchemy through blending up some tasty, high nutrient sauces to add to a variety of meals with Tamu Mosley of Wholistic Shine https://www.wholisticshine.com/ Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

When:
December 11, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until December 25, 2018
Excluding: November 6, 2018, December 25, 2018, November 20, 2018

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

December 11, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Empowerment Law Clinic: Do you have a will, POLST (Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment

(MPR) Empowerment Law Clinic: Do you have a will, POLST (Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment) or have determined your power of attorney?

When:
December 12, 2018 @ 10:45 am – 12:35 pm

Empowerment Law Clinic: Do you have a will, POLST (Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment) or have determined your power of attorney?

Get your affairs in order with the help of Michele Magar, oncology attorney, to do wills, power of attorney documents and POLST (Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment). We will also have a notary on site. These documents will cost you anywhere $1,000 – $10,000 to create with a regular lawyer – and here it is free! See attached for what you need to do prior to the meeting.

Registration Required – Please RSVP to ali@wcrc.org

December 12, 2018 @ 10:45 am – 12:35 pm
(MPR) Empowerment Law Clinic: Do you have a will, POLST (Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment) or have determined your power of attorney?
Empowerment Law Clinic: Do you have a will, POLST (Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment) or have determined your power of attorney? Get your affairs in order with the help of Michele Magar, oncology attorney, to do wills, power of attorney documents and POLST (Physician Orders for Life Sustaining Treatment). [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
December 12, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

December 12, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
December 13, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

December 13, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

When:
December 13, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Thursday, forever
Excluding: August 9, 2018, January 10, 2019

Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece.

Francisca Lizana, MFT, is from Chile and is fully bilingual in both Spanish and English.  She received a Fine Arts Bachelor Degree (Chile) an MA in Design & Media Arts (England), and an MA in Counseling Psychology, specialized in Expressive Arts Therapy, through the California Institute of Integral Studies in San Francisco.

www.franciscalizana.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

December 13, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana
Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Recycled Materials Gift Bags / bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje con Laura Echegaray

(MPR) Recycled Materials Gift Bags / bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje con Laura Echegaray

When:
December 14, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

All green gift wrapping?.
Did you know most gift wrapping paper can not be recycled?
Let’s send love to Mother Earth by creating Eco friendly gift bags, tags and bows

¿Envoltura de regalos ecológica?
¿Sabía usted que el papel de regalo no se puede reciclar?
Mandémosle amor a la Madre Tierra reutilizando materiales descartados para
crear bolsas de regalo, moños y tarjetitas.

The workshop will be taught in English and Spanish.

El taller se ofrece en inglés y en español.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Todos son bienvenidos. Se require registrarse antemano.

December 14, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
(MPR) Recycled Materials Gift Bags / bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje con Laura Echegaray
All green gift wrapping?. Did you know most gift wrapping paper can not be recycled? Let’s send love to Mother Earth by creating Eco friendly gift bags, tags and bows ¿Envoltura de regalos ecológica? ¿Sabía usted que el papel de regalo no se puede reciclar? Mandémosle amor a la Madre [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

When:
December 15, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 19, 2017, October 15, 2017, November 19, 2017, March 16, 2019

We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome!

Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing at SF State and gives private memoir and fiction classes.

Registration required.

December 15, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon
We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome! Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
December 17, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Monday until December 17, 2018
Excluding: November 19, 2018

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

December 17, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton

When:
December 17, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Come to this 1.5 hour class to learn more about the connection between cancer and nutrition. Together we will discuss how and why specific foods fight or promote cancer as well as herbs, vitamins, and foods you can introduce in order to promote your body’s natural defenses against the disease. Recipes to easily incorporate cancer fighting foods will be demonstrated and tasted.

Kasin Anton is a nutrition consultant, focusing on holistic nutrition with an emphasis on understanding how foods can harm or heal the body.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

 

December 17, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton
Come to this 1.5 hour class to learn more about the connection between cancer and nutrition. Together we will discuss how and why specific foods fight or promote cancer as well as herbs, vitamins, and foods you can introduce in order to promote your body’s natural defenses against the disease. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

When:
December 18, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until December 25, 2018
Excluding: November 6, 2018, December 25, 2018, November 20, 2018

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

December 18, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
December 19, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

December 19, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
December 20, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

December 20, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

(MPR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

When:
December 20, 2018 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Thursday until December 20, 2018
Excluding: November 3, 2018

Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell

** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot

Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to heal itself. Commonly reported benefits of Reiki include stress relief, inner calm, improved sleep, and pain relief. After a brief orientation, each participant will receive a mini Reiki treatment while lying clothed on a massage table.

The clinic will be lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell, a Reiki Master practicing in Oakland.

Everyone welcome. Registration required. Reserve a time slot.*

*If you cannot make your selected appointment, we respectfully request it be released for others waiting for an opening.

December 20, 2018 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
(MPR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell
Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell ** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
December 27, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

December 27, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
January 2, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 2, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

When:
January 2, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Wednesday, forever
Excluding: July 4, 2018

Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style.

For more information about, Monica Berini, and her current projects inquire at:

www.monicaraqs.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

January 2, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini
Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style. For more information [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
January 3, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

January 3, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead

(MPR) Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead

When:
January 3, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Thursday, forever
Excluding: March 7, 2019

Enjoy a relaxing evening with coloring books, crayons, markers and colored pencils. We will color, chat, laugh, and tap into our meditative spirits. Basic supplies provided but please bring along your favorites. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 3, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR) Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead
Enjoy a relaxing evening with coloring books, crayons, markers and colored pencils. We will color, chat, laugh, and tap into our meditative spirits. Basic supplies provided but please bring along your favorites. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

(SGR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

When:
January 5, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Saturday until March 2, 2019
Excluding: November 3, 2018

Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell

** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot

Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to heal itself. Commonly reported benefits of Reiki include stress relief, inner calm, improved sleep, and pain relief. After a brief orientation, each participant will receive a mini Reiki treatment while lying clothed on a massage table.

The clinic will be lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell, a Reiki Master practicing in Oakland.

Everyone welcome. Registration required. Reserve a time slot.*

*If you cannot make your selected appointment, we respectfully request it be released for others waiting for an opening.

January 5, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
(SGR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell
Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell ** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
January 7, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

January 7, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: Inflammation: The Foundation to Disease with Kasin Anton

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Inflammation: The Foundation to Disease with Kasin Anton

When:
January 7, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Did you know that inflammation is the foundation of all disease? In this 1.5 hour class, you will learn about inflammation in depth, its role in disease progression, and how it impacts you personally. You will leave with a better understanding of how to fight inflammation and improve your health through better food choices as well as lifestyle changes. Through these changes you can see improvement in mood, energy, health and more. Numerous healthy recipes will be demonstrated and tasted.

Kasin Anton is a nutrition consultant, focusing on holistic nutrition with an emphasis on understanding how foods can harm or heal the body.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

 

January 7, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Inflammation: The Foundation to Disease with Kasin Anton
Did you know that inflammation is the foundation of all disease? In this 1.5 hour class, you will learn about inflammation in depth, its role in disease progression, and how it impacts you personally. You will leave with a better understanding of how to fight inflammation and improve your health [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
January 8, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 8, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

When:
January 8, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until February 26, 2019
Excluding: October 4, 2016

Lynne Henderson Headshot8 week class, plus 1 day retreat.

Sorry, this class is full. 

Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with kindness, care and understanding.
The key components of self-compassion are self-kindness, which opens our hearts to suffering so we can give ourselves what we need, a sense of common humanity, which opens us to our essential inter-relatedness so we know we are not alone, and balanced mindful awareness, which opens us to the present moment, which helps us accept our experience with greater ease.
Rapidly expanding research reveals that self-compassion is strongly associated with emotional well-being, less anxiety, depression and stress, maintenance of healthy habits such as diet and exercise, and satisfying interpersonal relationships.
No previous experience with mindfulness or meditation is required to attend. Self-compassion can be learned by anyone, even those who didn’t receive enough affection in childhood or have difficulty and feel uncomfortable when treating themselves with kindness. It provides emotional strength and resilience, reduces self-criticism and isolation, and allows us all to be more authentically ourselves.

Lynne Henderson, PhD., is founder of the Shyness Institute and was director of the Stanford Shyness Clinic for 25 years. She has been a visiting scholar and lecturer in the Psychology Department at Stanford University. Lynne incorporates Mindful Self-Compassion and Compassion-Focused Therapy in her clinical work and teaches MSC.

January 8, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion
8 week class, plus 1 day retreat. Sorry, this class is full.  Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
January 9, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 9, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
January 9, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Wednesday until December 17, 2020
Excluding: November 19, 2018, January 23, 2019

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 9, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email