Calendar

January – February 2019

8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

When:
January 22, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until February 26, 2019
Excluding: October 4, 2016

Lynne Henderson Headshot8 week class, plus 1 day retreat.

Sorry, this class is full. 

Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with kindness, care and understanding.
The key components of self-compassion are self-kindness, which opens our hearts to suffering so we can give ourselves what we need, a sense of common humanity, which opens us to our essential inter-relatedness so we know we are not alone, and balanced mindful awareness, which opens us to the present moment, which helps us accept our experience with greater ease.
Rapidly expanding research reveals that self-compassion is strongly associated with emotional well-being, less anxiety, depression and stress, maintenance of healthy habits such as diet and exercise, and satisfying interpersonal relationships.
No previous experience with mindfulness or meditation is required to attend. Self-compassion can be learned by anyone, even those who didn’t receive enough affection in childhood or have difficulty and feel uncomfortable when treating themselves with kindness. It provides emotional strength and resilience, reduces self-criticism and isolation, and allows us all to be more authentically ourselves.

Lynne Henderson, PhD., is founder of the Shyness Institute and was director of the Stanford Shyness Clinic for 25 years. She has been a visiting scholar and lecturer in the Psychology Department at Stanford University. Lynne incorporates Mindful Self-Compassion and Compassion-Focused Therapy in her clinical work and teaches MSC.

January 22, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion
8 week class, plus 1 day retreat. Sorry, this class is full.  Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack

(MPR) Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack

When:
January 23, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm

Join Kathryn for her Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Journaling Series. This class will meet once a month in January, February and March. We will explore the body liberation movement, mixed media art, create art pieces with own our silhouettes and keep a journal to explore our relationships with our bodies as we try to heal them medically and ourselves emotionally.

This class will be life changing. Kathryn firmly believes that being at peace with our bodies is our birthright. Living with this freedom can take work, art can make this kind of work a profound pleasure.

To see examples of Kathryn’s work visit Instagram.com/kathrynhack

“Kathryn Hack is a Bay Area artist, raising a family and living with a chronic illness. She credits her physical challenges with inspiring a new career in art and a “calling” to share with others how art brought her not just peace with her body, but actual body liberation. Kathryn uses mixed media (any art medium she can get her hands on) to create varied and beautiful art pieces portraying diverse body types in positive and empowered ways.”

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

January 23, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack
Join Kathryn for her Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Journaling Series. This class will meet once a month in January, February and March. We will explore the body liberation movement, mixed media art, create art pieces with own our silhouettes and keep a journal to explore our relationships with our [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
January 23, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 23, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
January 24, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until March 21, 2019
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, February 28, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

January 24, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
January 24, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

January 24, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Art Opening: TAOLB: Family is…: Visions of Connectedness

(All of WCRC) Art Opening: TAOLB: Family is…: Visions of Connectedness

When:
January 25, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

The Art of Living Black (TAOLB)
Family is…: Visions of Connectedness

Art Opening Reception
Friday, January 25 :: 6 to 8:00 pm
2908 Ellsworth Street in Berkeley
Music and light refreshments.

Show runs from January 25 – March 22, 2019

Regular Gallery Hours are Monday through Friday, 10 am to 4 pm

Everyone welcome. Registration is appreciated.

January 25, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(All of WCRC) Art Opening: TAOLB: Family is…: Visions of Connectedness
The Art of Living Black (TAOLB) Family is…: Visions of Connectedness Art Opening Reception Friday, January 25 :: 6 to 8:00 pm 2908 Ellsworth Street in Berkeley Music and light refreshments. Show runs from January 25 – March 22, 2019 Regular Gallery Hours are Monday through Friday, 10 am to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Introduction to TOUCH DRAWING – Expressive Arts Special Session

(MPR) Introduction to TOUCH DRAWING

When:
January 27, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm

Introduction to TOUCH DRAWING – Sunday, January 27th 10:30-2:30

Touch drawing involves making art with your hands by placing a paper on top of freshly rolled paint pressing the paper with your hands. It is an intuitive and deep art-making process.
To learn more please visit: https://touchdrawing.com/touchdrawing/

All materials will be provided.
Registration or RSVP is necessary to know how much materials top bring
 

Francisca Lizana, MFT, is from Chile and is fully bilingual in both Spanish and English.  She received a Fine Arts Bachelor Degree (Chile) an MA in Design & Media Arts (England), and an MA in Counseling Psychology, specialized in Expressive Arts Therapy, through the California Institute of Integral Studies in San Francisco.

Everyone welcome, please be on time. Registration required.

January 27, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
Introduction to TOUCH DRAWING – Sunday, January 27th 10:30-2:30 Touch drawing involves making art with your hands by placing a paper on top of freshly rolled paint pressing the paper with your hands. It is an intuitive and deep art-making process. To learn more please visit: https://touchdrawing.com/touchdrawing/ All materials will [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
January 28, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

January 28, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer

When:
January 28, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Blended Soups

Join personal chef Trudy Schafer, MA as we learn how to make nutritionally dense soups and the different techniques of blending.

www.thehealinghearth.com

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 28, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer
Blended Soups Join personal chef Trudy Schafer, MA as we learn how to make nutritionally dense soups and the different techniques of blending. www.thehealinghearth.com Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
January 29, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 29, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

When:
January 29, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until February 26, 2019
Excluding: October 4, 2016

Lynne Henderson Headshot8 week class, plus 1 day retreat.

Sorry, this class is full. 

Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with kindness, care and understanding.
The key components of self-compassion are self-kindness, which opens our hearts to suffering so we can give ourselves what we need, a sense of common humanity, which opens us to our essential inter-relatedness so we know we are not alone, and balanced mindful awareness, which opens us to the present moment, which helps us accept our experience with greater ease.
Rapidly expanding research reveals that self-compassion is strongly associated with emotional well-being, less anxiety, depression and stress, maintenance of healthy habits such as diet and exercise, and satisfying interpersonal relationships.
No previous experience with mindfulness or meditation is required to attend. Self-compassion can be learned by anyone, even those who didn’t receive enough affection in childhood or have difficulty and feel uncomfortable when treating themselves with kindness. It provides emotional strength and resilience, reduces self-criticism and isolation, and allows us all to be more authentically ourselves.

Lynne Henderson, PhD., is founder of the Shyness Institute and was director of the Stanford Shyness Clinic for 25 years. She has been a visiting scholar and lecturer in the Psychology Department at Stanford University. Lynne incorporates Mindful Self-Compassion and Compassion-Focused Therapy in her clinical work and teaches MSC.

January 29, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion
8 week class, plus 1 day retreat. Sorry, this class is full.  Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
January 30, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 30, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
January 30, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 30, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger

When:
January 30, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Fuego! Making an Immune-boosting herbal tonic

Herbal medicine can help boost your immune system and be great protection against colds and flus! In this class, you’ll learn to make a traditional vinegar-based herbal remedy that you can take every day and add to salads, soups, and other dishes. You will also get to take home a sample bottle for you, your friends and your family.

Presented by Herbalist Tracey Brieger

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 30, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger
Fuego! Making an Immune-boosting herbal tonic Herbal medicine can help boost your immune system and be great protection against colds and flus! In this class, you’ll learn to make a traditional vinegar-based herbal remedy that you can take every day and add to salads, soups, and other dishes. You will [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

When:
February 2, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 18, 2018

ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space.

www.clear-understandings.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 2, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear
ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space. www.clear-understandings.com. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

(SGR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

When:
February 2, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Saturday until March 2, 2019
Excluding: November 3, 2018

Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell

** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot

Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to heal itself. Commonly reported benefits of Reiki include stress relief, inner calm, improved sleep, and pain relief. After a brief orientation, each participant will receive a mini Reiki treatment while lying clothed on a massage table.

The clinic will be lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell, a Reiki Master practicing in Oakland.

Everyone welcome. Registration required. Reserve a time slot.*

*If you cannot make your selected appointment, we respectfully request it be released for others waiting for an opening.

February 2, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
(SGR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell
Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell ** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards

(MPR) Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards

When:
February 2, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Back by popular request!

We’ll print bunches of gelli prints in the first half of the afternoon, then cut them up and collage them in the second half. Think about making personal valentines or multi-use note cards. No experience is needed!  Just a spirit of playfulness and willingness to get your hands dirty.

Over the past ten years, Lynn and her art partner, Audrey Spector, have brought weekly art sessions to many women over the years.  Women who have been homeless and women who are recovering from drug and alcohol addiction.  Lynn has discovered how making art communally has the potential to bring joy and a sense of healing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 2, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm
(MPR) Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards
Back by popular request! We’ll print bunches of gelli prints in the first half of the afternoon, then cut them up and collage them in the second half. Think about making personal valentines or multi-use note cards. No experience is needed!  Just a spirit of playfulness and willingness to get [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
February 4, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

February 4, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
February 5, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 5, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

When:
February 5, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until February 26, 2019
Excluding: October 4, 2016

Lynne Henderson Headshot8 week class, plus 1 day retreat.

Sorry, this class is full. 

Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with kindness, care and understanding.
The key components of self-compassion are self-kindness, which opens our hearts to suffering so we can give ourselves what we need, a sense of common humanity, which opens us to our essential inter-relatedness so we know we are not alone, and balanced mindful awareness, which opens us to the present moment, which helps us accept our experience with greater ease.
Rapidly expanding research reveals that self-compassion is strongly associated with emotional well-being, less anxiety, depression and stress, maintenance of healthy habits such as diet and exercise, and satisfying interpersonal relationships.
No previous experience with mindfulness or meditation is required to attend. Self-compassion can be learned by anyone, even those who didn’t receive enough affection in childhood or have difficulty and feel uncomfortable when treating themselves with kindness. It provides emotional strength and resilience, reduces self-criticism and isolation, and allows us all to be more authentically ourselves.

Lynne Henderson, PhD., is founder of the Shyness Institute and was director of the Stanford Shyness Clinic for 25 years. She has been a visiting scholar and lecturer in the Psychology Department at Stanford University. Lynne incorporates Mindful Self-Compassion and Compassion-Focused Therapy in her clinical work and teaches MSC.

February 5, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion
8 week class, plus 1 day retreat. Sorry, this class is full.  Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
February 6, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 6, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton

(Kitchen) The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton

When:
February 6, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Supporting proper gut health is the key to both our mental and physical well-being. In this 1.5 hour class, you will learn how to improve and support a healthy gut, foods that support and harm digestion, and how to easily incorporate healthy habits into your life. Gut healthy food recipes will be demonstrated and tasted.

Kasin Anton is a nutrition consultant, focusing on holistic nutrition with an emphasis on understanding how foods can harm or heal the body.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

 

February 6, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton
Supporting proper gut health is the key to both our mental and physical well-being. In this 1.5 hour class, you will learn how to improve and support a healthy gut, foods that support and harm digestion, and how to easily incorporate healthy habits into your life. Gut healthy food recipes [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

When:
February 6, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Wednesday, forever
Excluding: July 4, 2018

Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style.

For more information about, Monica Berini, and her current projects inquire at:

www.monicaraqs.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

February 6, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini
Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style. For more information [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
February 7, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until March 21, 2019
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, February 28, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

February 7, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]