Calendar

November – December 2019

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
November 7, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019, July 4, 2019, November 28, 2019, August 29, 2019, September 5, 2019, October 31, 2019, December 26, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

November 7, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead

(MPR) Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead

When:
November 7, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Thursday, forever
Excluding: March 7, 2019, July 4, 2019, January 2, 2020

Enjoy a relaxing evening with coloring books, crayons, markers and colored pencils. We will color, chat, laugh, and tap into our meditative spirits. Basic supplies provided but please bring along your favorites. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 7, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR) Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead
Enjoy a relaxing evening with coloring books, crayons, markers and colored pencils. We will color, chat, laugh, and tap into our meditative spirits. Basic supplies provided but please bring along your favorites. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Harmony in Gratitude for A Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez

(SGR) Harmony in Gratitude for A Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez

When:
November 11, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Relax and open yourself up to the symphony of harmonious rhythms for a good night sleep. We will release tension in our bodies with effortless, graceful, and fluid movements of qigong, yoga and improvisational dance.

R. Consuelo Inez is a certified sound healer who creates ancient shamanic sounds with various indigenous instruments. She will combine various vibrations to shift the energy fields, open the heart, and soothe the soul.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

November 11, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:45 am
(SGR) Harmony in Gratitude for A Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez
Relax and open yourself up to the symphony of harmonious rhythms for a good night sleep. We will release tension in our bodies with effortless, graceful, and fluid movements of qigong, yoga and improvisational dance. R. Consuelo Inez is a certified sound healer who creates ancient shamanic sounds with various [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
November 11, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019, April 29, 2019, January 20, 2020, February 17, 2020

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

November 11, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Weekly Women’s Writing Group

(MPR) Weekly Women’s Writing Group

When:
November 12, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday, forever

Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring.

Best of all, in a kind and non-judgmental group, we can write together, clarifying and/or organizing the thoughts that go with feeling overwhelmed, and then share them, so that the feelings are no longer just inside us. We will write for 20 minutes or so, and then anyone who would like to, can read and get supportive feedback.

Registration required.

November 12, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
(MPR) Weekly Women's Writing Group
Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring. Best of all, in [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
November 13, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018, December 25, 2019, July 3, 2019, January 1, 2020

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 13, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
November 13, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Wednesday until December 17, 2020
Excluding: November 19, 2018, January 23, 2019, December 11, 2019

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 13, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
November 14, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: May 9, 2019, July 4, 2019, November 28, 2019, December 26, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

November 14, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
November 14, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019, July 4, 2019, November 28, 2019, August 29, 2019, September 5, 2019, October 31, 2019, December 26, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

November 14, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

When:
November 14, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Thursday, forever
Excluding: August 9, 2018, January 10, 2019

Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece.

Francisca Lizana, MFT, is from Chile and is fully bilingual in both Spanish and English.  She received a Fine Arts Bachelor Degree (Chile) an MA in Design & Media Arts (England), and an MA in Counseling Psychology, specialized in Expressive Arts Therapy, through the California Institute of Integral Studies in San Francisco.

www.franciscalizana.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 14, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana
Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

When:
November 16, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 18, 2018, September 15, 2018, April 20, 2019, September 21, 2019

ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space.

www.clear-understandings.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 16, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear
ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space. www.clear-understandings.com. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith

(MPR) Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith

When:
November 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday until December 22, 2019

Celebrate the Goddess in You!

Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you.

We will be making beaded goddess earrings with charms and specially – chosen beads. Supplies will be provided, but feel free to bring any you would like to add, plus jewelry tools if you have them. You may attend one, two or all three workshops.

Terri Keith is one of our beloved administrative volunteers who has graciously offered to share her passion for beading.  If you are experiencing some manual dexterity concerns there will be a volunteer at the workshop to help you with your beading.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(MPR) Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith
Celebrate the Goddess in You! Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you. We will be making beaded goddess earrings with charms and specially – chosen beads. Supplies will be provided, but feel free to bring any you would like to add, plus jewelry tools if you [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

When:
November 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday, forever

We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome!

Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing at SF State and gives private memoir and fiction classes.

Registration required.

November 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon
We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome! Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
November 18, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019, April 29, 2019, January 20, 2020, February 17, 2020

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

November 18, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

When:
November 19, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until December 17, 2019
Excluding: September 17, 2019, October 22, 2019, November 5, 2019, November 12, 2019, December 3, 2019, December 10, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 19, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Weekly Women’s Writing Group

(MPR) Weekly Women’s Writing Group

When:
November 19, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday, forever

Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring.

Best of all, in a kind and non-judgmental group, we can write together, clarifying and/or organizing the thoughts that go with feeling overwhelmed, and then share them, so that the feelings are no longer just inside us. We will write for 20 minutes or so, and then anyone who would like to, can read and get supportive feedback.

Registration required.

November 19, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
(MPR) Weekly Women's Writing Group
Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring. Best of all, in [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
November 20, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018, December 25, 2019, July 3, 2019, January 1, 2020

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 20, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

WCRC Craft and Social Club (Stitch & B*tch

(MPR) WCRC Craft and Social Club (Stitch & B*tch )

When:
November 20, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Wednesday, forever

Do you knit, embroider, cross stitch, crochet, hand sew, color, draw or have any other craft that travels easily? Or, just come and hang out.

Spend some time working on your art or craft in the company of others.

Registration required.

November 20, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) WCRC Craft and Social Club (Stitch & B*tch )
Do you knit, embroider, cross stitch, crochet, hand sew, color, draw or have any other craft that travels easily? Or, just come and hang out. Spend some time working on your art or craft in the company of others. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
November 20, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 20, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
November 21, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: May 9, 2019, July 4, 2019, November 28, 2019, December 26, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

November 21, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
November 21, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019, July 4, 2019, November 28, 2019, August 29, 2019, September 5, 2019, October 31, 2019, December 26, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

November 21, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

WCRC Community Remembrance & Healing Circle

(MPR/Kit) WCRC Community Remembrance & Healing Circle

When:
November 22, 2019 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm

We invite you to bring a photo or memento of a loved one for the altar. Battery operated candles are also welcome.
The evening will begin with light refreshments at 5:30 PM.

Please join us for an evening of healing at WCRC’s Annual Community Remembrance & Healing Circle.

We will begin with light snacks at 5:30 pm.

At 6 pm Danza Mexica will be offered by Calpulli Huey Papalotl, a Nahuatl educational and ceremonial circle. Sharing ancient Nahuatl traditions with the community.

The Healing Circle to hold space for reflections and memories will begin at 7 pm with healing practitioner, R. Consuelo Inez.

We also welcome participants to interact with our ofrenda, presented by artist Rachel-Anne Palacio (no open flames please). Leave items honoring loved ones or write a note while you are here.

Please register for this free event.

We hope you can join us for evening of solidarity, care, and compassion. 

November 22, 2019 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR/Kit) WCRC Community Remembrance & Healing Circle
We invite you to bring a photo or memento of a loved one for the altar. Battery operated candles are also welcome. The evening will begin with light refreshments at 5:30 PM. Please join us for an evening of healing at WCRC’s Annual Community Remembrance & Healing Circle. We will [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
November 25, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019, April 29, 2019, January 20, 2020, February 17, 2020

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

November 25, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

When:
November 26, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until December 17, 2019
Excluding: September 17, 2019, October 22, 2019, November 5, 2019, November 12, 2019, December 3, 2019, December 10, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 26, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]