Calendar

October – November 2019

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

When:
October 29, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until December 17, 2019
Excluding: September 17, 2019, October 22, 2019, November 5, 2019, November 12, 2019, December 3, 2019, December 10, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 29, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Weekly Women’s Writing Group

(MPR) Weekly Women’s Writing Group

When:
October 29, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday, forever

Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring.

Best of all, in a kind and non-judgmental group, we can write together, clarifying and/or organizing the thoughts that go with feeling overwhelmed, and then share them, so that the feelings are no longer just inside us. We will write for 20 minutes or so, and then anyone who would like to, can read and get supportive feedback.

Registration required.

October 29, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
(MPR) Weekly Women's Writing Group
Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring. Best of all, in [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Women with Metastatic Cancer Daytime Support Group
October 29, 2019 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Women with Metastatic Cancer Support Group
October 29, 2019 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
October 30, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018, December 25, 2019, July 3, 2019, January 1, 2020

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 30, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Heart Sparing Radiation Treatment for Left-Sided Breast Cancer Patients with Epic Care

(MPR) Heart Sparing Radiation Treatment for Left-Sided Breast Cancer Patients with Epic Care

When:
October 30, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Heart Sparing Radiation Treatment for Left-Sided Breast Cancer Patients with Drs. Miriam Korah and Valery Uhl of Epic Care 

Radiation therapy has an essential role in the treatment and management of Breast Cancer. In cases of the left breast, cancer is often associated with increased risk of heart disease or other heart risks down the road. Luckily, new radiation techniques and technologies are now available to reduce the amount of radiation that reaches the heart while still delivering the benefits of radiation to the treated site.

Join Radiation Oncologists, Dr. Mariam Korah and Dr. Valery Uhl to ask questions and learn more about these new techniques, including options for treatment and support. We look forward to seeing you there!

Everyone welcome. Registration required                                                  Shareable flyer

October 30, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(MPR) Heart Sparing Radiation Treatment for Left-Sided Breast Cancer Patients with Epic Care @ Oakland | California | United States
Heart Sparing Radiation Treatment for Left-Sided Breast Cancer Patients with Drs. Miriam Korah and Valery Uhl of Epic Care  Radiation therapy has an essential role in the treatment and management of Breast Cancer. In cases of the left breast, cancer is often associated with increased risk of heart disease [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
October 31, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: May 9, 2019, July 4, 2019, November 28, 2019, December 26, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

October 31, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

What’s Different About LGBTQIA+ End of Life?

What’s Different About LGBTQIA+ End of Life?

When:
November 1, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Is anything different when LGBTQ+ people face the end of life? Yes! Join Cheryl Jones at the Women’s Cancer Resource Center as she shares her personal and professional experience.
The LGBTQ+ community faces some unique challenges when requiring care from the available resources. This event educates and informs both the community itself and the caring community on what is required to receive LGBTQ+ appropriate care in end of life organizations.

Through discussion of Cheryl Jones’ experience in this area and the novel she wrote capturing that experience (An Ocean Between Them) participants will leave with a more in depth view of how to offer and receive appropriate care.

Registration Requested

November 1, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
What's Different About LGBTQIA+ End of Life?
Is anything different when LGBTQ+ people face the end of life? Yes! Join Cheryl Jones at the Women’s Cancer Resource Center as she shares her personal and professional experience. The LGBTQ+ community faces some unique challenges when requiring care from the available resources. This event educates and informs both the [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

When:
November 2, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 18, 2018, May 4, 2019, July 6, 2019, October 5, 2019, September 21, 2019

ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space.

www.clear-understandings.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 2, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear
ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space. www.clear-understandings.com. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

(MPR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

When:
November 2, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Saturday until December 14, 2019

Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell

** Registration is limited, please schedule an appointment

Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to heal itself. Commonly reported benefits of Reiki include stress relief, inner calm, improved sleep, and pain relief. After a brief orientation, each participant will receive a mini Reiki treatment while lying clothed on a massage table.

The clinic will be lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell, a Reiki Master practicing in Oakland.

Everyone welcome. Registration required. Schedule an appointment.*

*If you cannot make your scheduled appointment, we respectfully request it be released for others waiting for an opening.

November 2, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell
Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell ** Registration is limited, please schedule an appointment Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to heal [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
November 4, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019, April 29, 2019, January 20, 2020, February 17, 2020

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

November 4, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Adults with Blood-related Cancer and their Friends, Families and Caregivers Support Group
November 4, 2019 @ 7:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Weekly Women’s Writing Group

(MPR) Weekly Women’s Writing Group

When:
November 5, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday, forever

Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring.

Best of all, in a kind and non-judgmental group, we can write together, clarifying and/or organizing the thoughts that go with feeling overwhelmed, and then share them, so that the feelings are no longer just inside us. We will write for 20 minutes or so, and then anyone who would like to, can read and get supportive feedback.

Registration required.

November 5, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
(MPR) Weekly Women's Writing Group
Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring. Best of all, in [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Women with Metastatic Cancer Daytime Support Group
November 5, 2019 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Women with Metastatic Cancer Support Group
November 5, 2019 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Holistic, Integrative and Alternative Medicine Support Group
November 6, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
November 6, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018, December 25, 2019, July 3, 2019, January 1, 2020

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 6, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

WCRC Craft and Social Club (Stitch & B*tch

(MPR) WCRC Craft and Social Club (Stitch & B*tch )

When:
November 6, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Wednesday, forever
Excluding: January 1, 2020

Do you knit, embroider, cross stitch, crochet, hand sew, color, draw or have any other craft that travels easily? Or, just come and hang out.

Spend some time working on your art or craft in the company of others.

Registration required.

November 6, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) WCRC Craft and Social Club (Stitch & B*tch )
Do you knit, embroider, cross stitch, crochet, hand sew, color, draw or have any other craft that travels easily? Or, just come and hang out. Spend some time working on your art or craft in the company of others. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

When:
November 6, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Wednesday until December 11, 2019
Excluding: July 4, 2018, July 3, 2019, January 1, 2020

Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style.

For more information about, Monica Berini, and her current projects inquire at:

www.monicaraqs.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

November 6, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini
Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style. For more information [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
November 7, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: May 9, 2019, July 4, 2019, November 28, 2019, December 26, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

November 7, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr

(MPR) Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr

When:
November 7, 2019 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Thursday until December 5, 2019

Guided meditation.

In this class we will begin with a practice of breathing awareness and somatic meditation, which is meditation which focuses on following the sensations of the body. This practice is invaluable as it can be practiced anywhere to start to calm down our thoughts, and bring us into our bodies and the present moment, and stimulates the parasympathetic response of our bodies, and out of fight or flight.
Next we will be lead through a guided meditation. After entering into deep relaxation we will explore deeper parts of ourselves within our bodies and souls, each month focusing on different topics, such as, self love, forgiveness, compassion, creating boundaries, finding our voice, creating space, reclaiming our bodies, and learning to listen to our bodies, minds and spirits. Afterwards, a few minutes to write about your experience and space to share.
Shannon Knorr has been teaching rehabilitative Pilates, Yoga and embodiment for almost 2 decades. She has completed a 500 hour advanced yoga training as well as having a degree in Dance/Movement Therapy. She has extensive knowledge of the body, it’s anatomy and the workings of the inner body. She believes that a movement practice truly is a dialogue with our own bodies.  Shannon is a breast cancer survivor and during her treatment and recovery found her movement practice to be her lifeline. Shannon believes that Pilates and Yoga are accessible to every body, and learning about our bodies puts our health and wellness into our own hands. Through our movement practice together, may we develop a stronger connection to ourselves and our bodies, which in turn deepens our connection to the greater world. Inhabiting our bodies brings us more into the present moment and more into our very own lives.

www.embodypilatesstudio.com

November 7, 2019 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
(MPR) Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr
Guided meditation. In this class we will begin with a practice of breathing awareness and somatic meditation, which is meditation which focuses on following the sensations of the body. This practice is invaluable as it can be practiced anywhere to start to calm down our thoughts, and bring us into [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
November 7, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019, July 4, 2019, November 28, 2019, August 29, 2019, September 5, 2019, October 31, 2019, December 26, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

November 7, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead

(MPR) Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead

When:
November 7, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Thursday, forever
Excluding: March 7, 2019, July 4, 2019, January 2, 2020

Enjoy a relaxing evening with coloring books, crayons, markers and colored pencils. We will color, chat, laugh, and tap into our meditative spirits. Basic supplies provided but please bring along your favorites. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 7, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR) Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead
Enjoy a relaxing evening with coloring books, crayons, markers and colored pencils. We will color, chat, laugh, and tap into our meditative spirits. Basic supplies provided but please bring along your favorites. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Young Women with Cancer Support Group
November 7, 2019 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Latinas con Cáncer (AHA!
November 8, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Harmony in Gratitude for A Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez

(SGR) Harmony in Gratitude for A Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez

When:
November 11, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Relax and open yourself up to the symphony of harmonious rhythms for a good night sleep. We will release tension in our bodies with effortless, graceful, and fluid movements of qigong, yoga and improvisational dance.

R. Consuelo Inez is a certified sound healer who creates ancient shamanic sounds with various indigenous instruments. She will combine various vibrations to shift the energy fields, open the heart, and soothe the soul.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

November 11, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:45 am
(SGR) Harmony in Gratitude for A Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez
Relax and open yourself up to the symphony of harmonious rhythms for a good night sleep. We will release tension in our bodies with effortless, graceful, and fluid movements of qigong, yoga and improvisational dance. R. Consuelo Inez is a certified sound healer who creates ancient shamanic sounds with various [...]