Calendar

October 2019

Latinas con Cáncer (AHA!
October 11, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

BAYS General Support Group
October 13, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Bay Area Young Survivors (BAYS) support groups are for women who were diagnosed with breast cancer younger than the age of 45. These groups are held at WCRC but led by members of BAYS. To attend, clients should call 628-400-2297 and leave a message. Someone will return the call to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Remembering the Ancestors’ Song with R. Consuelo Inez

(SGR) Remembering the Ancestors’ Song with R. Consuelo Inez

When:
October 14, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Remembering the Ancestors’ Song

We will explore the sounds of our ancestors by connecting with our hearts song. We all carry a song from our culture and Inez will lead us into a journey of sound with instruments and songs of the world. Feel free to bring a family song, photo, item, or instrument from your ancestors that will be placed on the collective alter we create.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

October 14, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:45 am
(SGR)  Remembering the Ancestors’ Song with R. Consuelo Inez
Remembering the Ancestors’ Song We will explore the sounds of our ancestors by connecting with our hearts song. We all carry a song from our culture and Inez will lead us into a journey of sound with instruments and songs of the world. Feel free to bring a family [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
October 14, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019, April 29, 2019, January 20, 2020, February 17, 2020

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

October 14, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

When:
October 15, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until December 17, 2019
Excluding: September 17, 2019, October 22, 2019, November 5, 2019, November 12, 2019, December 3, 2019, December 10, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 15, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Weekly Women’s Writing Group

(MPR) Weekly Women’s Writing Group

When:
October 15, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday, forever

Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring.

Best of all, in a kind and non-judgmental group, we can write together, clarifying and/or organizing the thoughts that go with feeling overwhelmed, and then share them, so that the feelings are no longer just inside us. We will write for 20 minutes or so, and then anyone who would like to, can read and get supportive feedback.

Registration required.

October 15, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
(MPR) Weekly Women's Writing Group
Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring. Best of all, in [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Women with Metastatic Cancer Daytime Support Group
October 15, 2019 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Women with Metastatic Cancer Support Group
October 15, 2019 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Holistic, Integrative and Alternative Medicine Support Group
October 16, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Holistic, Integrative and Alternative Medicine Support Group

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
October 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018, December 25, 2019, July 3, 2019, January 1, 2020

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

WCRC Craft and Social Club (Stitch & B*tch

(MPR) WCRC Craft and Social Club (Stitch & B*tch )

When:
October 16, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Wednesday, forever

Do you knit, embroider, cross stitch, crochet, hand sew, color, draw or have any other craft that travels easily? Or, just come and hang out.

Spend some time working on your art or craft in the company of others.

Registration required.

October 16, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) WCRC Craft and Social Club (Stitch & B*tch )
Do you knit, embroider, cross stitch, crochet, hand sew, color, draw or have any other craft that travels easily? Or, just come and hang out. Spend some time working on your art or craft in the company of others. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
October 17, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: May 9, 2019, July 4, 2019, November 28, 2019, December 26, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

October 17, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Acupuncture and Cancer with Heidi Bartlett, L.Ac., DAOM

Acupuncture and Cancer with Heidi Bartlett, L.Ac., DAOM

When:
October 17, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Are you interested in reducing your pain, nausea, dry mouth, or hot flashes? Discover how acupuncture can help with these symptoms and more during a review of the latest research. Do you want to learn how your diet can help your overall health through the lens of Traditional Chinese Medicine?

This talk will be led by Dr. Heidi Bartlett, DAOM, a licensed acupuncturist, cancer survivor and owner of Be Healthy Acupuncture.

Heidi’s education includes a doctorate in Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine from Five Branches University in San Jose, California, as well as a masters from AIMC in Berkeley, California. Her private practice is Be Healthy Acupuncture based in Oakland, California.

You can read more about Heidi’s recovery from stage 4 ovarian cancer as well as her current Traditional Chinese Medicine hospital residency here.

Registration Required

October 17, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Acupuncture and Cancer with Heidi Bartlett, L.Ac., DAOM
Are you interested in reducing your pain, nausea, dry mouth, or hot flashes? Discover how acupuncture can help with these symptoms and more during a review of the latest research. Do you want to learn how your diet can help your overall health through the lens of Traditional Chinese Medicine? [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
October 17, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019, July 4, 2019, November 28, 2019, August 29, 2019, September 5, 2019, October 31, 2019, December 26, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

October 17, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Young Women with Cancer Support Group
October 17, 2019 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

BAYS Mets In The City (MITC
October 18, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Bay Area Young Survivors (BAYS) support groups are for women who were diagnosed with breast cancer younger than the age of 45. These groups are held at WCRC but led by members of BAYS. To attend, clients should call 628-400-2297 and leave a message. Someone will return the call to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

When:
October 19, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 18, 2018, September 15, 2018, April 20, 2019, September 21, 2019

ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space.

www.clear-understandings.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 19, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear
ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space. www.clear-understandings.com. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith

(MPR) Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith

When:
October 19, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday until December 22, 2019

Celebrate the Goddess in You!

Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you.

We will be making beaded goddess earrings with charms and specially – chosen beads. Supplies will be provided, but feel free to bring any you would like to add, plus jewelry tools if you have them. You may attend one, two or all three workshops.

Terri Keith is one of our beloved administrative volunteers who has graciously offered to share her passion for beading.  If you are experiencing some manual dexterity concerns there will be a volunteer at the workshop to help you with your beading.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 19, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(MPR) Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith
Celebrate the Goddess in You! Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you. We will be making beaded goddess earrings with charms and specially – chosen beads. Supplies will be provided, but feel free to bring any you would like to add, plus jewelry tools if you [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
October 21, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019, April 29, 2019, January 20, 2020, February 17, 2020

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

October 21, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Weekly Women’s Writing Group

(MPR) Weekly Women’s Writing Group

When:
October 22, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday, forever

Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring.

Best of all, in a kind and non-judgmental group, we can write together, clarifying and/or organizing the thoughts that go with feeling overwhelmed, and then share them, so that the feelings are no longer just inside us. We will write for 20 minutes or so, and then anyone who would like to, can read and get supportive feedback.

Registration required.

October 22, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm
(MPR) Weekly Women's Writing Group
Please join us for a peer-led cancer writing group. Research has shown that writing is therapeutic during cancer diagnosis, treatment and survivorship. Writing improves immune system function, reduces inflammation, and can potentially mitigate some of the stress and depression that a cancer diagnosis can bring. Best of all, in [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Women with Metastatic Cancer Daytime Support Group
October 22, 2019 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Women with Metastatic Cancer Support Group
October 22, 2019 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Women with Cancer Support Group – Daytime
October 23, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Women with Cancer Support Group – Daytime

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
October 23, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018, December 25, 2019, July 3, 2019, January 1, 2020

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 23, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
October 23, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 4th Wednesday until December 17, 2020
Excluding: November 19, 2018, January 23, 2019, December 25, 2019, November 27, 2019, December 11, 2019

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 23, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

African American Women With Cancer Support Group (Berkeley
October 23, 2019 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Support group for African American Women with Cancer (Sister to Sister)