Community Dialogues

Please join us for Community Dialogues, a forum where WCRC clients, volunteers, staff, and community members come together to explore topics of common interest.

Community Dialogues vary in format, from panels of presenters to single presenters, from lecture to interactive.

Past Community Dialogue topics have included stress reduction, medical cannabis, younger women and cancer, exercise and cancer, a community remembrance ritual, and complementary therapies.

All Community Dialogues are free of charge!

Advance registration required.

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email