Wellness Workshops

We offer a variety of classes and workshops to promote healthy living, cancer prevention, and quality of life through creativity, movement, education, and activism. Many workshops are reserved for women with cancer, while others are open to everyone.

All workshops and classes are free of charge but registration is required. For more information, call us at (510) 809-0211.

Register for an Event


Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Open Calendar in a New Tab

Here is our complete schedule of workshops:

February 2019

Mindful Self-Compassion Retreat

(MPR) Mindful Self-Compassion Retreat

When:
February 9, 2019 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Retreat for Mindful Self Compassion Class Participants.

Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with kindness, care and understanding.
The key components of self-compassion are self-kindness, which opens our hearts to suffering so we can give ourselves what we need, a sense of common humanity, which opens us to our essential inter-relatedness so we know we are not alone, and balanced mindful awareness, which opens us to the present moment, which helps us accept our experience with greater ease.
Rapidly expanding research reveals that self-compassion is strongly associated with emotional well-being, less anxiety, depression and stress, maintenance of healthy habits such as diet and exercise, and satisfying interpersonal relationships.
No previous experience with mindfulness or meditation is required to attend. Self-compassion can be learned by anyone, even those who didn’t receive enough affection in childhood or have difficulty and feel uncomfortable when treating themselves with kindness. It provides emotional strength and resilience, reduces self-criticism and isolation, and allows us all to be more authentically ourselves.

Lynne Henderson, PhD., is founder of the Shyness Institute and was director of the Stanford Shyness Clinic for 25 years. She has been a visiting scholar and lecturer in the Psychology Department at Stanford University. Lynne incorporates Mindful Self-Compassion and Compassion-Focused Therapy in her clinical work and teaches MSC.

 

February 9, 2019 @ 12:30 pm – 4:30 pm
(MPR) Mindful Self-Compassion Retreat
Retreat for Mindful Self Compassion Class Participants. Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez

(SGR) Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez

When:
February 11, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey

R Consuelo Inez is a Certified Sound healer who will guide you into a self-love journey. Loving kindness can offer as sense of peace, balance and relaxation of the spirit. Enjoy a sense of well-being, wholeness and joy as you experience the way music, sound, vibration and tone can touch the body, mind and spirit.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

February 11, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:45 am
(SGR)  Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez
Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey R Consuelo Inez is a Certified Sound healer who will guide you into a self-love journey. Loving kindness can offer as sense of peace, balance and relaxation of the spirit. Enjoy a sense of well-being, wholeness and joy as you experience the way music, sound, [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
February 11, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday until March 25, 2019
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

February 11, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
February 12, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 12, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

When:
February 12, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until February 26, 2019
Excluding: October 4, 2016

Lynne Henderson Headshot8 week class, plus 1 day retreat.

Sorry, this class is full. 

Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with kindness, care and understanding.
The key components of self-compassion are self-kindness, which opens our hearts to suffering so we can give ourselves what we need, a sense of common humanity, which opens us to our essential inter-relatedness so we know we are not alone, and balanced mindful awareness, which opens us to the present moment, which helps us accept our experience with greater ease.
Rapidly expanding research reveals that self-compassion is strongly associated with emotional well-being, less anxiety, depression and stress, maintenance of healthy habits such as diet and exercise, and satisfying interpersonal relationships.
No previous experience with mindfulness or meditation is required to attend. Self-compassion can be learned by anyone, even those who didn’t receive enough affection in childhood or have difficulty and feel uncomfortable when treating themselves with kindness. It provides emotional strength and resilience, reduces self-criticism and isolation, and allows us all to be more authentically ourselves.

Lynne Henderson, PhD., is founder of the Shyness Institute and was director of the Stanford Shyness Clinic for 25 years. She has been a visiting scholar and lecturer in the Psychology Department at Stanford University. Lynne incorporates Mindful Self-Compassion and Compassion-Focused Therapy in her clinical work and teaches MSC.

February 12, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion
8 week class, plus 1 day retreat. Sorry, this class is full.  Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
February 13, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 13, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
February 13, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Wednesday until December 17, 2020
Excluding: November 19, 2018, January 23, 2019

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 13, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
February 14, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until March 21, 2019
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

February 14, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
February 14, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

February 14, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

When:
February 14, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Thursday, forever
Excluding: August 9, 2018, January 10, 2019

Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece.

Francisca Lizana, MFT, is from Chile and is fully bilingual in both Spanish and English.  She received a Fine Arts Bachelor Degree (Chile) an MA in Design & Media Arts (England), and an MA in Counseling Psychology, specialized in Expressive Arts Therapy, through the California Institute of Integral Studies in San Francisco.

www.franciscalizana.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 14, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana
Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

When:
February 16, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 18, 2018, September 15, 2018, April 20, 2019

ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space.

www.clear-understandings.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 16, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear
ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space. www.clear-understandings.com. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith

(MPR) Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith

When:
February 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday until March 16, 2019

Celebrate the Goddess in You!

Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you.

Join us for our monthly workshop for you, the Goddess. These three workshops will focus on rings created using a variety of techniques.  You are welcome to bring beads, charms or any other small items to add to your ring.  Supplies and tools will be provided.  You can attend one, two or all three workshops.

Terri Keith is one of our beloved administrative volunteers who has graciously offered to share her passion for beading.  If you are experiencing some manual dexterity concerns there will be a volunteer at the workshop to help you with your beading.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(MPR) Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith
Celebrate the Goddess in You! Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you. Join us for our monthly workshop for you, the Goddess. These three workshops will focus on rings created using a variety of techniques.  You are welcome to bring beads, charms or any other small [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

When:
February 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 19, 2017, October 15, 2017, November 19, 2017, March 16, 2019

We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome!

Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing at SF State and gives private memoir and fiction classes.

Registration required.

February 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon
We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome! Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
February 19, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 19, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

When:
February 19, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until February 26, 2019
Excluding: October 4, 2016

Lynne Henderson Headshot8 week class, plus 1 day retreat.

Sorry, this class is full. 

Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with kindness, care and understanding.
The key components of self-compassion are self-kindness, which opens our hearts to suffering so we can give ourselves what we need, a sense of common humanity, which opens us to our essential inter-relatedness so we know we are not alone, and balanced mindful awareness, which opens us to the present moment, which helps us accept our experience with greater ease.
Rapidly expanding research reveals that self-compassion is strongly associated with emotional well-being, less anxiety, depression and stress, maintenance of healthy habits such as diet and exercise, and satisfying interpersonal relationships.
No previous experience with mindfulness or meditation is required to attend. Self-compassion can be learned by anyone, even those who didn’t receive enough affection in childhood or have difficulty and feel uncomfortable when treating themselves with kindness. It provides emotional strength and resilience, reduces self-criticism and isolation, and allows us all to be more authentically ourselves.

Lynne Henderson, PhD., is founder of the Shyness Institute and was director of the Stanford Shyness Clinic for 25 years. She has been a visiting scholar and lecturer in the Psychology Department at Stanford University. Lynne incorporates Mindful Self-Compassion and Compassion-Focused Therapy in her clinical work and teaches MSC.

February 19, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion
8 week class, plus 1 day retreat. Sorry, this class is full.  Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack

(MPR) Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack

When:
February 20, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Wednesday until March 20, 2019

Join Kathryn for her Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Journaling Series. This class will meet once a month in January, February and March. We will explore the body liberation movement, mixed media art, create art pieces with own our silhouettes and keep a journal to explore our relationships with our bodies as we try to heal them medically and ourselves emotionally.

This class will be life changing. Kathryn firmly believes that being at peace with our bodies is our birthright. Living with this freedom can take work, art can make this kind of work a profound pleasure.

To see examples of Kathryn’s work visit Instagram.com/kathrynhack

“Kathryn Hack is a Bay Area artist, raising a family and living with a chronic illness. She credits her physical challenges with inspiring a new career in art and a “calling” to share with others how art brought her not just peace with her body, but actual body liberation. Kathryn uses mixed media (any art medium she can get her hands on) to create varied and beautiful art pieces portraying diverse body types in positive and empowered ways.”

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

February 20, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack
Join Kathryn for her Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Journaling Series. This class will meet once a month in January, February and March. We will explore the body liberation movement, mixed media art, create art pieces with own our silhouettes and keep a journal to explore our relationships with our [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
February 20, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 20, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Stitch & B*tch

(MPR) Stitch & B*tch

When:
February 20, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Wednesday, forever
Excluding: August 19, 2017, October 15, 2017, November 19, 2017, March 16, 2019

NEW THIS QUARTER

This is a self directed social / crafting space. BYOC (Bring your own small craft).

Do you knit, embroider, cross stitch, crochet, hand sew or have any other craft that travels?

Come and spend some time working on your craft in the company of others.

Registration required.

February 20, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
(MPR) Stitch & B*tch
NEW THIS QUARTER This is a self directed social / crafting space. BYOC (Bring your own small craft). Do you knit, embroider, cross stitch, crochet, hand sew or have any other craft that travels? Come and spend some time working on your craft in the company of others. Registration required. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
February 21, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until March 21, 2019
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

February 21, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
February 21, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

February 21, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
February 25, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday until March 25, 2019
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

February 25, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer

When:
February 25, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Probiotics

Join personal chef Trudy Schafer, MA as we learn how to ferment small batches at home and taste some different types of fermented foods.

www.thehealinghearth.com

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 25, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer
Probiotics Join personal chef Trudy Schafer, MA as we learn how to ferment small batches at home and taste some different types of fermented foods. www.thehealinghearth.com Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
February 26, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 26, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

When:
February 26, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until February 26, 2019
Excluding: October 4, 2016

Lynne Henderson Headshot8 week class, plus 1 day retreat.

Sorry, this class is full. 

Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with kindness, care and understanding.
The key components of self-compassion are self-kindness, which opens our hearts to suffering so we can give ourselves what we need, a sense of common humanity, which opens us to our essential inter-relatedness so we know we are not alone, and balanced mindful awareness, which opens us to the present moment, which helps us accept our experience with greater ease.
Rapidly expanding research reveals that self-compassion is strongly associated with emotional well-being, less anxiety, depression and stress, maintenance of healthy habits such as diet and exercise, and satisfying interpersonal relationships.
No previous experience with mindfulness or meditation is required to attend. Self-compassion can be learned by anyone, even those who didn’t receive enough affection in childhood or have difficulty and feel uncomfortable when treating themselves with kindness. It provides emotional strength and resilience, reduces self-criticism and isolation, and allows us all to be more authentically ourselves.

Lynne Henderson, PhD., is founder of the Shyness Institute and was director of the Stanford Shyness Clinic for 25 years. She has been a visiting scholar and lecturer in the Psychology Department at Stanford University. Lynne incorporates Mindful Self-Compassion and Compassion-Focused Therapy in her clinical work and teaches MSC.

February 26, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion
8 week class, plus 1 day retreat. Sorry, this class is full.  Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
February 27, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 27, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
February 27, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 4th Wednesday until December 17, 2020
Excluding: daily, forever, and November 19, 2018, January 23, 2019

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

February 27, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
February 28, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until March 21, 2019
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

February 28, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/28; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email