Wellness Workshops

We offer a variety of classes and workshops to promote healthy living, cancer prevention, and quality of life through creativity, movement, education, and activism. Many workshops are reserved for women with cancer, while others are open to everyone.

All workshops and classes are free of charge but registration is required. For more information, call us at (510) 809-0211.

Register for an Event


Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Open Calendar in a New Tab

Here is our complete schedule of workshops:

January 2019

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
January 10, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until March 21, 2019
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

8 Thursdays

October 11 through December 6

No class on November 22 

In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.
Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!

A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, PhD is a healer, scholar, educator and Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá).

Classes are taught with an individual comfort level with either lying, sitting, or standing body movements.

Please wear loose comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

January 10, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. 8 Thursdays October 11 through December 6 No class on November 22  In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
January 10, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

January 10, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Awakening to a New Year – Sound Healing and Visualization

(SGR) Awakening to a New Year

When:
January 14, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:45 am

Awakening to a New Year – Sound Healing and Visualization

Harmonize your spirit as Inez inspires you to awaken your intuition and connect with conscious visualization through sound healing expressions. Remove obstacles in your life, bring about a positive healing change during creative imagery and self-suggestion. Leave feeling relaxed, renewed, and empowered. R Consuelo Inez is a Certified Sound healer.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

January 14, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:45 am
(SGR)  Awakening to a New Year - Sound Healing and Visualization
Awakening to a New Year – Sound Healing and Visualization Harmonize your spirit as Inez inspires you to awaken your intuition and connect with conscious visualization through sound healing expressions. Remove obstacles in your life, bring about a positive healing change during creative imagery and self-suggestion. Leave feeling relaxed, renewed, [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
January 14, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday until March 25, 2019
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

January 14, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
January 15, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 15, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

When:
January 15, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until February 26, 2019
Excluding: October 4, 2016

Lynne Henderson Headshot8 week class, plus 1 day retreat.

Sorry, this class is full. 

Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with kindness, care and understanding.
The key components of self-compassion are self-kindness, which opens our hearts to suffering so we can give ourselves what we need, a sense of common humanity, which opens us to our essential inter-relatedness so we know we are not alone, and balanced mindful awareness, which opens us to the present moment, which helps us accept our experience with greater ease.
Rapidly expanding research reveals that self-compassion is strongly associated with emotional well-being, less anxiety, depression and stress, maintenance of healthy habits such as diet and exercise, and satisfying interpersonal relationships.
No previous experience with mindfulness or meditation is required to attend. Self-compassion can be learned by anyone, even those who didn’t receive enough affection in childhood or have difficulty and feel uncomfortable when treating themselves with kindness. It provides emotional strength and resilience, reduces self-criticism and isolation, and allows us all to be more authentically ourselves.

Lynne Henderson, PhD., is founder of the Shyness Institute and was director of the Stanford Shyness Clinic for 25 years. She has been a visiting scholar and lecturer in the Psychology Department at Stanford University. Lynne incorporates Mindful Self-Compassion and Compassion-Focused Therapy in her clinical work and teaches MSC.

January 15, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion
8 week class, plus 1 day retreat. Sorry, this class is full.  Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
January 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 16, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Stitch & B*tch

(MPR) Stitch & B*tch

When:
January 16, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Wednesday, forever
Excluding: August 19, 2017, October 15, 2017, November 19, 2017, March 16, 2019

NEW THIS QUARTER

This is a self directed social / crafting space. BYOC (Bring your own small craft).

Do you knit, embroider, cross stitch, crochet, hand sew or have any other craft that travels?

Come and spend some time working on your craft in the company of others.

Registration required.

January 16, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
(MPR) Stitch & B*tch
NEW THIS QUARTER This is a self directed social / crafting space. BYOC (Bring your own small craft). Do you knit, embroider, cross stitch, crochet, hand sew or have any other craft that travels? Come and spend some time working on your craft in the company of others. Registration required. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
January 17, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until March 21, 2019
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

8 Thursdays

October 11 through December 6

No class on November 22 

In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.
Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!

A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, PhD is a healer, scholar, educator and Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá).

Classes are taught with an individual comfort level with either lying, sitting, or standing body movements.

Please wear loose comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

January 17, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. 8 Thursdays October 11 through December 6 No class on November 22  In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

When:
January 19, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 18, 2018, September 15, 2018, April 20, 2019

ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space.

www.clear-understandings.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 19, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear
ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space. www.clear-understandings.com. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith

(MPR) Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith

When:
January 19, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday until March 16, 2019

Celebrate the Goddess in You!

Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you.

Adorn the Goddess in You.  Join us for our monthly workshop for you, the Goddess. These three workshops will focus on rings created using a variety of techniques.  You are welcome to bring beads, charms or any other small items to add to your ring.  Supplies and tools will be provided.  You can attend one, two or all three workshops.

Terri Keith is one of our beloved administrative volunteers who has graciously offered to share her passion for beading.  If you are experiencing some manual dexterity concerns there will be a volunteer at the workshop to help you with your beading.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 19, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(MPR) Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith
Celebrate the Goddess in You! Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you. Adorn the Goddess in You.  Join us for our monthly workshop for you, the Goddess. These three workshops will focus on rings created using a variety of techniques.  You are welcome to bring beads, [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

When:
January 19, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 19, 2017, October 15, 2017, November 19, 2017, March 16, 2019

We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome!

Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing at SF State and gives private memoir and fiction classes.

Registration required.

January 19, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon
We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome! Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
January 22, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 22, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

When:
January 22, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until February 26, 2019
Excluding: October 4, 2016

Lynne Henderson Headshot8 week class, plus 1 day retreat.

Sorry, this class is full. 

Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with kindness, care and understanding.
The key components of self-compassion are self-kindness, which opens our hearts to suffering so we can give ourselves what we need, a sense of common humanity, which opens us to our essential inter-relatedness so we know we are not alone, and balanced mindful awareness, which opens us to the present moment, which helps us accept our experience with greater ease.
Rapidly expanding research reveals that self-compassion is strongly associated with emotional well-being, less anxiety, depression and stress, maintenance of healthy habits such as diet and exercise, and satisfying interpersonal relationships.
No previous experience with mindfulness or meditation is required to attend. Self-compassion can be learned by anyone, even those who didn’t receive enough affection in childhood or have difficulty and feel uncomfortable when treating themselves with kindness. It provides emotional strength and resilience, reduces self-criticism and isolation, and allows us all to be more authentically ourselves.

Lynne Henderson, PhD., is founder of the Shyness Institute and was director of the Stanford Shyness Clinic for 25 years. She has been a visiting scholar and lecturer in the Psychology Department at Stanford University. Lynne incorporates Mindful Self-Compassion and Compassion-Focused Therapy in her clinical work and teaches MSC.

January 22, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion
8 week class, plus 1 day retreat. Sorry, this class is full.  Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack

(MPR) Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack

When:
January 23, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm

Join Kathryn for her Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Journaling Series. This class will meet once a month in January, February and March. We will explore the body liberation movement, mixed media art, create art pieces with own our silhouettes and keep a journal to explore our relationships with our bodies as we try to heal them medically and ourselves emotionally.

This class will be life changing. Kathryn firmly believes that being at peace with our bodies is our birthright. Living with this freedom can take work, art can make this kind of work a profound pleasure.

To see examples of Kathryn’s work visit Instagram.com/kathrynhack

“Kathryn Hack is a Bay Area artist, raising a family and living with a chronic illness. She credits her physical challenges with inspiring a new career in art and a “calling” to share with others how art brought her not just peace with her body, but actual body liberation. Kathryn uses mixed media (any art medium she can get her hands on) to create varied and beautiful art pieces portraying diverse body types in positive and empowered ways.”

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

January 23, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack
Join Kathryn for her Beloved Bodies Mixed Media Art Journaling Series. This class will meet once a month in January, February and March. We will explore the body liberation movement, mixed media art, create art pieces with own our silhouettes and keep a journal to explore our relationships with our [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
January 23, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 23, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
January 24, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until March 21, 2019
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

8 Thursdays

October 11 through December 6

No class on November 22 

In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.
Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!

A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, PhD is a healer, scholar, educator and Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá).

Classes are taught with an individual comfort level with either lying, sitting, or standing body movements.

Please wear loose comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

January 24, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. 8 Thursdays October 11 through December 6 No class on November 22  In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
January 24, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

January 24, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Art Opening: TAOLB: Family is…: Visions of Connectedness

(All of WCRC) Art Opening: TAOLB: Family is…: Visions of Connectedness

When:
January 25, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

The Art of Living Black (TAOLB)
Family is…: Visions of Connectedness

Art Opening Reception
Friday, January 25 :: 6 to 8:30 pm
2908 Ellsworth Street in Berkeley
Music and light refreshments.

Show runs from January 25 – March 22, 2018

Regular Gallery Hours are Monday through Friday, 10 am to 4 pm

Everyone welcome. Registration is appreciated.

January 25, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
(All of WCRC) Art Opening: TAOLB: Family is…: Visions of Connectedness
The Art of Living Black (TAOLB) Family is…: Visions of Connectedness Art Opening Reception Friday, January 25 :: 6 to 8:30 pm 2908 Ellsworth Street in Berkeley Music and light refreshments. Show runs from January 25 – March 22, 2018 Regular Gallery Hours are Monday through Friday, 10 am to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session

(MPR)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session

When:
January 27, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm

The Tree of Life is a creative psychosocial support methodology from Narrative Practices that use different parts of a tree as metaphors to represent the different aspects of our lives. This meaningful activity is strength-based,  insightful and community building. We will use additional expressive arts to explore and deepen our experience.

 

Francisca Lizana, MFT, is from Chile and is fully bilingual in both Spanish and English.  She received a Fine Arts Bachelor Degree (Chile) an MA in Design & Media Arts (England), and an MA in Counseling Psychology, specialized in Expressive Arts Therapy, through the California Institute of Integral Studies in San Francisco.

www.franciscalizana.com.

Everyone welcome, please be on time. Registration required.

January 27, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
(MPR)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session
The Tree of Life is a creative psychosocial support methodology from Narrative Practices that use different parts of a tree as metaphors to represent the different aspects of our lives. This meaningful activity is strength-based,  insightful and community building. We will use additional expressive arts to explore and deepen our experience.   Francisca [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
January 28, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday until March 25, 2019
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

January 28, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer

When:
January 28, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Blended Soups

Join personal chef Trudy Schafer, MA as we learn how to make nutritionally dense soups and the different techniques of blending.

www.thehealinghearth.com

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 28, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer
Blended Soups Join personal chef Trudy Schafer, MA as we learn how to make nutritionally dense soups and the different techniques of blending. www.thehealinghearth.com Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
January 29, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 29, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion

When:
January 29, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until February 26, 2019
Excluding: October 4, 2016

Lynne Henderson Headshot8 week class, plus 1 day retreat.

Sorry, this class is full. 

Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult moments in their lives with kindness, care and understanding.
The key components of self-compassion are self-kindness, which opens our hearts to suffering so we can give ourselves what we need, a sense of common humanity, which opens us to our essential inter-relatedness so we know we are not alone, and balanced mindful awareness, which opens us to the present moment, which helps us accept our experience with greater ease.
Rapidly expanding research reveals that self-compassion is strongly associated with emotional well-being, less anxiety, depression and stress, maintenance of healthy habits such as diet and exercise, and satisfying interpersonal relationships.
No previous experience with mindfulness or meditation is required to attend. Self-compassion can be learned by anyone, even those who didn’t receive enough affection in childhood or have difficulty and feel uncomfortable when treating themselves with kindness. It provides emotional strength and resilience, reduces self-criticism and isolation, and allows us all to be more authentically ourselves.

Lynne Henderson, PhD., is founder of the Shyness Institute and was director of the Stanford Shyness Clinic for 25 years. She has been a visiting scholar and lecturer in the Psychology Department at Stanford University. Lynne incorporates Mindful Self-Compassion and Compassion-Focused Therapy in her clinical work and teaches MSC.

January 29, 2019 @ 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm
(SGR) 8 Week Class: Mindful Self-Compassion
8 week class, plus 1 day retreat. Sorry, this class is full.  Mindful Self-Compassion is designed to cultivate the skill of self-compassion. Based on the groundbreaking research of Kristen Neff and the clinical expertise of Christopher Germer, MSC teaches core principles and practices that enable participants to respond to difficult [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
January 30, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 30, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
January 30, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 30, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger

When:
January 30, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Fuego! Making an Immune-boosting herbal tonic

Herbal medicine can help boost your immune system and be great protection against colds and flus! In this class, you’ll learn to make a traditional vinegar-based herbal remedy that you can take every day and add to salads, soups, and other dishes. You will also get to take home a sample bottle for you, your friends and your family.

Presented by Herbalist Tracey Brieger

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

January 30, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger
Fuego! Making an Immune-boosting herbal tonic Herbal medicine can help boost your immune system and be great protection against colds and flus! In this class, you’ll learn to make a traditional vinegar-based herbal remedy that you can take every day and add to salads, soups, and other dishes. You will [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/10; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/10; 5-6:00 PM)Awakening to a New Year-Sound Healing and Visualization (1/14; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/14; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/15; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/16; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (1/16; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/17; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/19; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (1/19; 1-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (1/23; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/23; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/24; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/24; 5-6:00 PM)Art Opening: The Art of Living Black (1/25; 6-8:30 PM)Expressive Arts Group Special Session with Francisca Lizana (1/27; 10:30 AM-2:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Blended Soups with Trudy Schafer (1/28; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (1/29; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/30; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/30; 3-4:00 PM)Cooking Club: Cooking Club: Fuego! Making an Immune-Boosting Herbal Tonic with Tracey Brieger (1/30; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/31; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gelli Printing Intensive with Lynn Richards (2/2; 1:30 PM-4:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/4; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (2/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: The Gut: The Center to Our Well-being with Kasin Anton (2/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/7; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/7; 6-8:00 PM)Chemotherapy-Induced Peripheral Neuropathy (CIPN) with Melissa Mazor/UCSF (2/8; 6-8:00 PM)Sound Healing Meditation Love Journey with R. Consuelo Inez (2/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/11; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/14; 6:00 AM-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (2/16; 1-3:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (2/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (2/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/21; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/25; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (2/25; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (2/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/27; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/28; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/28; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/2; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/4; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Raw Almond Mylk & More with Tamu Mosley (3/4; 4-5 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/6; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (3/6; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Bone Health with Kasin Anton (3/6; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/7; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/7; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)Cooking Club: Artichokes with Trudy Schafer (3/11; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/12; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/13; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/13; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/14; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/14; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/14; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/16; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Rings Workshop with Terri Keith (3/16; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/18; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email