Wellness Workshops

We offer a variety of classes and workshops to promote healthy living, cancer prevention, and quality of life through creativity, movement, education, and activism. Many workshops are reserved for women with cancer, while others are open to everyone.

All workshops and classes are free of charge but registration is required. For more information, call us at (510) 809-0211.

Register for an Event


Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Open Calendar in a New Tab

Here is our complete schedule of workshops:

October 2018

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
October 11, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until December 6, 2018
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

8 Thursdays

October 11 through December 6

No class on November 22 

In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.
Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!

A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, PhD is a healer, scholar, educator and Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá).

Classes are taught with an individual comfort level with either lying, sitting, or standing body movements.

Please wear loose comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

October 11, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. 8 Thursdays October 11 through December 6 No class on November 22  In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
October 11, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

October 11, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

When:
October 11, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Thursday, forever
Excluding: August 9, 2018

Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece.

Francisca Lizana, MFT, is from Chile and is fully bilingual in both Spanish and English.  She received a Fine Arts Bachelor Degree (Chile) an MA in Design & Media Arts (England), and an MA in Counseling Psychology, specialized in Expressive Arts Therapy, through the California Institute of Integral Studies in San Francisco.

www.franciscalizana.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 11, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana
Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

When:
October 13, 2018 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Saturday until December 8, 2018

ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space.

www.clear-understandings.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 13, 2018 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear
ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space. www.clear-understandings.com. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith

(MPR) Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith

When:
October 13, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Saturday until December 8, 2018

Celebrate the Goddess in You!

Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you.

We will be making beaded goddess earrings with charms and specially – chosen beads. Supplies will be provided, but feel free to bring any you would like to add, plus jewelry tools if you have them. You may attend one, two or all three workshops.

Terri Keith is one of our beloved administrative volunteers who has graciously offered to share her passion for beading.  If you are experiencing some manual dexterity concerns there will be a volunteer at the workshop to help you with your beading.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 13, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(MPR) Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith
Celebrate the Goddess in You! Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you. We will be making beaded goddess earrings with charms and specially – chosen beads. Supplies will be provided, but feel free to bring any you would like to add, plus jewelry tools if you [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session

(MPR)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session

When:
October 14, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm

The Tree of Life is a creative psychosocial support methodology from Narrative Practices that use different parts of a tree as metaphors to represent the different aspects of our lives. This meaningful activity is strength-based,  insightful and community building. We will use additional expressive arts to explore and deepen our experience.

 

Francisca Lizana, MFT, is from Chile and is fully bilingual in both Spanish and English.  She received a Fine Arts Bachelor Degree (Chile) an MA in Design & Media Arts (England), and an MA in Counseling Psychology, specialized in Expressive Arts Therapy, through the California Institute of Integral Studies in San Francisco.

www.franciscalizana.com.

Everyone welcome, please be on time. Registration required.

October 14, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
(MPR)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session
The Tree of Life is a creative psychosocial support methodology from Narrative Practices that use different parts of a tree as metaphors to represent the different aspects of our lives. This meaningful activity is strength-based,  insightful and community building. We will use additional expressive arts to explore and deepen our experience.   Francisca [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Remembering the Ancestors’ Song with R. Consuelo Inez

(MPR) Remembering the Ancestors’ Song with R. Consuelo Inez

When:
October 15, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Remembering the Ancestors’ Song

We will explore the sounds of our ancestors by connecting with our hearts song. We all carry a song from our culture and Inez will lead us into a journey of sound with instruments and songs of the world. Feel free to bring a family song or instrument from your ancestors.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

October 15, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
(MPR)  Remembering the Ancestors’ Song with R. Consuelo Inez
Remembering the Ancestors’ Song We will explore the sounds of our ancestors by connecting with our hearts song. We all carry a song from our culture and Inez will lead us into a journey of sound with instruments and songs of the world. Feel free to bring a family [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
October 15, 2018 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday until November 26, 2018

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

October 15, 2018 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar

(MPR) Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar

When:
October 15, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Your Rights at Work

Women who have or had cancer qualify for protection under both state and federal civil rights laws. This workshop will explore how to request accommodations at work, such as a modified schedule, permission to work from home, and more. We’ll cover what you need to know to obtain a new job (and whether you should disclose your disability), or maintain or return to your current employment both during and after treatment.

Presented by Michele Magar, a disability rights lawyer with more than 20 years of experience. Michele will be available after the workshop to answer any questions about your specific situation.

Registration Required

October 15, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
(MPR) Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar
Your Rights at Work Women who have or had cancer qualify for protection under both state and federal civil rights laws. This workshop will explore how to request accommodations at work, such as a modified schedule, permission to work from home, and more. We’ll cover what you need to know [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga with Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick, and Lee Mitchell

(MPR) Gentle Yoga with Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick, and Lee Mitchell

When:
October 17, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 17, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
October 18, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until December 6, 2018
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

8 Thursdays

October 11 through December 6

No class on November 22 

In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.
Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!

A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, PhD is a healer, scholar, educator and Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá).

Classes are taught with an individual comfort level with either lying, sitting, or standing body movements.

Please wear loose comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

October 18, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. 8 Thursdays October 11 through December 6 No class on November 22  In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
October 18, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

October 18, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

(MPR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

When:
October 18, 2018 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Thursday until December 20, 2018
Excluding: November 3, 2018

Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell

** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot

Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to heal itself. Commonly reported benefits of Reiki include stress relief, inner calm, improved sleep, and pain relief. After a brief orientation, each participant will receive a mini Reiki treatment while lying clothed on a massage table.

The clinic will be lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell, a Reiki Master practicing in Oakland.

Everyone welcome. Registration required. Reserve a time slot.*

*If you cannot make your selected appointment, we respectfully request it be released for others waiting for an opening.

October 18, 2018 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
(MPR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell
Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell ** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

WCRC Community Remembrance & Healing Circle

(MPR/Kit) WCRC Community Remembrance & Healing Circle

When:
October 19, 2018 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm

A gathering to honor and celebrate the lives and memories of loved ones who have passed.

5:30-6pm Light refreshments will be served

6-8pm Healing Circle will be lead by R. Consuelo Inez

October 19, 2018 @ 5:30 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR/Kit) WCRC Community Remembrance & Healing Circle
A gathering to honor and celebrate the lives and memories of loved ones who have passed. 5:30-6pm Light refreshments will be served 6-8pm Healing Circle will be lead by R. Consuelo Inez

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gelli Printing for Notecards with Lynn Richards

(MPR) Gelli Printing for Notecards with Lynn Richards

When:
October 20, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly for 2 occurrences

Limited to 10 participants.

Gelli printing is a fun, no-press method of printmaking. It is a way to be playful and creative without having to think about what you are doing. You just need to be willing to get your hands dirty and be ready to experiment.

This is a two-part workshop.

The first workshop will be devoted to making your own stash of gelli prints using stencils and objects for mark making.

In the second workshop, we will cut up the gelli prints, use punches, tapes and other materials to create personal small collages that can be used for notecards, holiday cards or small mounted images.

This is a two-part class. Participants must take part 1 to participate in part 2

Wear old clothes or bring an apron. If you have sensitive skin, please bring thin latex gloves.

Limited to 10 participants.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 20, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
(MPR) Gelli Printing for Notecards with Lynn Richards
Limited to 10 participants. Gelli printing is a fun, no-press method of printmaking. It is a way to be playful and creative without having to think about what you are doing. You just need to be willing to get your hands dirty and be ready to experiment. This is a two-part [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

When:
October 20, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 19, 2017, October 15, 2017, November 19, 2017

We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome!

Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing at SF State and gives private memoir and fiction classes.

Registration required.

October 20, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon
We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome! Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
October 22, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 22, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
October 22, 2018 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday until November 26, 2018

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

October 22, 2018 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

When:
October 23, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until December 25, 2018
Excluding: November 6, 2018, December 25, 2018

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 23, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga with Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick, and Lee Mitchell

(MPR) Gentle Yoga with Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick, and Lee Mitchell

When:
October 24, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 24, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
October 25, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until December 6, 2018
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

8 Thursdays

October 11 through December 6

No class on November 22 

In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.
Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!

A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, PhD is a healer, scholar, educator and Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá).

Classes are taught with an individual comfort level with either lying, sitting, or standing body movements.

Please wear loose comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

October 25, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. 8 Thursdays October 11 through December 6 No class on November 22  In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
October 25, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

October 25, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

When:
October 27, 2018 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 4th Saturday until November 24, 2018

ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space.

www.clear-understandings.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 27, 2018 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear
ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space. www.clear-understandings.com. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gelli Printing for Notecards with Lynn Richards

(MPR) Gelli Printing for Notecards with Lynn Richards

When:
October 27, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly for 2 occurrences

Limited to 10 participants.

Gelli printing is a fun, no-press method of printmaking. It is a way to be playful and creative without having to think about what you are doing. You just need to be willing to get your hands dirty and be ready to experiment.

This is a two-part workshop.

The first workshop will be devoted to making your own stash of gelli prints using stencils and objects for mark making.

In the second workshop, we will cut up the gelli prints, use punches, tapes and other materials to create personal small collages that can be used for notecards, holiday cards or small mounted images.

This is a two-part class. Participants must take part 1 to participate in part 2

Wear old clothes or bring an apron. If you have sensitive skin, please bring thin latex gloves.

Limited to 10 participants.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 27, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
(MPR) Gelli Printing for Notecards with Lynn Richards
Limited to 10 participants. Gelli printing is a fun, no-press method of printmaking. It is a way to be playful and creative without having to think about what you are doing. You just need to be willing to get your hands dirty and be ready to experiment. This is a two-part [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
October 29, 2018 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday until November 26, 2018

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

October 29, 2018 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: Exploring Leafy Greens Through Raw Foods with Tamu Mosley

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Exploring Leafy Greens Through Raw Foods with Tamu Mosley

When:
October 29, 2018 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Exploring Leafy Greens Through Raw Foods

Come learn the kitchen alchemy of raw foods through power packed leafy greens.
We will be blending up a nutrient dense green smoothie and massaging kale for a tasty salad with Tamu Mosley of Wholistc Shine
https://www.wholisticshine.com/
Everyone welcome. Registration required.
October 29, 2018 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Exploring Leafy Greens Through Raw Foods with Tamu Mosley
Exploring Leafy Greens Through Raw Foods Come learn the kitchen alchemy of raw foods through power packed leafy greens. We will be blending up a nutrient dense green smoothie and massaging kale for a tasty salad with Tamu Mosley of Wholistc Shine https://www.wholisticshine.com/ Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

When:
October 30, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until December 25, 2018
Excluding: November 6, 2018, December 25, 2018

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

October 30, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (9/22; 6-7:30 PM)Goddess Necklace Workshop with Terri Keith (9/22; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (9/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (9/25; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (09/26; 1-2:00 PM)Art Opening: Strength Through Vision: 4th Annual Art Exhibition (9/28; 6-8:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/1; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Braising techniques for Fall Favorites with Trudy Schafer (10/1; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Yoga with Bonnie, Lee and Katherine (10/03; Every Wednesday; 1-2:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (10/4; 6-8:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (9/27; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (10/3; 6-7:00 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (10/04; Every Thursday; 5-6:00 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/6; 11-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/8; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/8; 12-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (10/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/13; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (10/13; 1-3:00 PM)Tree of Life through Expressive Arts Special Session with Francisca Lizana (10/14; 10:30-3:00 PM)Remembering the Ancestors' Song with R. Consuelo Inez (10/15; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/15; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Your Rights at Work with Michele Magar (10/15; 1:30-3:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (10/18; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Community Remembrance / Healing Circle with R. Consuelo Inez (10/19; 5:30-8:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (10/20; 1-3:00 PM)Gelli Printing for Notecards 2-part class with Lynn Richards (10/20, 10/27; 1:00-3:30 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (10/22; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/22; 12-1:15 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (10/23; Every Tuesday; 10:30 AM-11:30 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (10/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (10/27; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (10/29; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Green Smoothies with Tamu Mosley (10/29; 4-5:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/1; 1:30-2:45 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (11/1; 6-8:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/5; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/5; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and How to Cook Them with Trudy Schafer (11/5; 6-7:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (11/7; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/8; 1:30-2:45 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (11/8; 6:00-8:00 PM)Paper Jewelry/joyas de papel with/con Laura Echegaray (11/9; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/10; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (11/10; 1-3:00 PM)Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez (11/12; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/12; 12-1:15 PM)Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar (11/12; 1:30-3:00 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most from Your Food (11/12; 5:15-6:00 PM)Cooking Club: Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger (11/12; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/15; 1:30-2:45 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (11/15; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (11/17; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (11/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/19; 12-1:15 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (11/24; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (11/26; 12-1:15 PM)Cooking Club: Seasonal Cooking: Cauliflower with Sandy Siegal (11/28; 6-7:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (11/29; 1:30-2:45 PM)Book Reading: Psychosocial Care of Cancer Survivors by Cheryl Krauter (11/30; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/1; 11-2:00 PM)Reiki Level 1 Training with Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/2; 1-5:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/3; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Holiday Party Foods with Trudy Schafer (12/3; 6-7:30 PM)Stop Waste: Reduce Waste and Make the Most of Holiday Meals (12/3; 7:30-8:15 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (12/5; 6-7:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Imagery with Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (12/6; 3:30-4:30 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (12/6; 6-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/8; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Earring Workshop with Terri Keith (12/8; 1-3:00 PM)Finding Joy in Sounds that Inspire Creative Art Journaling with R. Consuelo Inez (12/10; 10:00 AM-11:00 AM)Cooking Club: Raw Sauces with Tamu Mosley (12/10; 4-5:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)Recycled Material Gift Bags /bolsas de regalo hecho de materiales recyclaje with/con Laura Echegaray (12/14; 10:00 AM-12:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/15; 1-3:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Cooking Club: Cancer Nutrition with Kasin Anton (12/17; 6-7:30 PM)Healing with Reiki Lead by Stephanie Drotter-Seidell (12/20; 6:30 PM-8:30 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email