Wellness Workshops

We offer a variety of classes and workshops to promote healthy living, cancer prevention, and quality of life through creativity, movement, education, and activism. Many workshops are reserved for women with cancer, while others are open to everyone.

All workshops and classes are free of charge but registration is required. For more information, call us at (510) 809-0211.

Register for an Event


Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Open Calendar in a New Tab

Here is our complete schedule of workshops:

April – May 2019

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
April 22, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

April 22, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
April 23, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

April 23, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
April 24, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

April 24, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
April 24, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 4th Wednesday until December 17, 2020
Excluding: November 19, 2018, January 23, 2019

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

April 24, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez

(SGR) Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez

When:
April 24, 2019 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 4th Wednesday until May 22, 2019

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez

Come and release tension, balance the nervous system, express creative joy while relaxing into the rhythm of the drum. Instruments will be available for your use, however, if you have a drum, please feel free to bring it and join the fun.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

April 24, 2019 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
(SGR) Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez
Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez Come and release tension, balance the nervous system, express creative joy while relaxing into the rhythm of the drum. Instruments will be available for your use, however, if you have a drum, please feel free to bring it and join the fun. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
April 25, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until June 27, 2019
Excluding: May 9, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

April 25, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
April 25, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

April 25, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
April 29, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

April 29, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
April 30, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

April 30, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
May 1, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

May 1, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton

When:
May 1, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

The brain is the most complex organ in the body and yet many people do not consider brain health when making food choices. In this 1.5 hour class you will learn about foods that both harm and support brain health, how to improve brain function through diet, and what actions you can take to prevent or re verse various brain diseases. Recipes will be shared and tasted.

Kasin Anton is a nutrition consultant, focusing on holistic nutrition with an emphasis on understanding how foods can harm or heal the body.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

 

May 1, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton
The brain is the most complex organ in the body and yet many people do not consider brain health when making food choices. In this 1.5 hour class you will learn about foods that both harm and support brain health, how to improve brain function through diet, and what actions [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

When:
May 1, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Wednesday, forever
Excluding: July 4, 2018

Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style.

For more information about, Monica Berini, and her current projects inquire at:

www.monicaraqs.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

May 1, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini
Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style. For more information [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack

(LCR) Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack

When:
May 2, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Thursday until June 6, 2019

Art is Play Mixed Media Art

Join us for a free form mixed media art and collage class with Kathryn Hack

To see examples of Kathryn’s work visit Instagram.com/kathrynhack

“Kathryn Hack is a Bay Area artist, raising a family and living with a chronic illness. She credits her physical challenges with inspiring a new career in art and a “calling” to share with others how art brought her not just peace with her body, but actual body liberation. Kathryn uses mixed media (any art medium she can get her hands on) to create varied and beautiful art pieces portraying diverse body types in positive and empowered ways.”

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

May 2, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
(LCR) Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack
Art is Play Mixed Media Art Join us for a free form mixed media art and collage class with Kathryn Hack To see examples of Kathryn’s work visit Instagram.com/kathrynhack “Kathryn Hack is a Bay Area artist, raising a family and living with a chronic illness. She credits her physical challenges with inspiring [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
May 2, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until June 27, 2019
Excluding: May 9, 2019

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.

Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!
A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, Ph.D. is a healer, scholar, educator, & Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá). She is also a dancer, yogini, & Feldenkrais ® practitioner and has experience teaching various somatic practices, including the Dunham technique, Qi Gong, Yoga, and the Feldenkrais® method.

Discovering the Feldenkrais® method after a rupture in her health in 2007, Ifátólú
enjoyed the lyricism of the movements, and immediately noticed greater ease in her
everyday movement and a wondrously renewed sense of her body as a source of joy. She was hooked! Entering the FRTI Berkeley professional Feldenkrais® training program in 2009, Ifátólú was certified – and began – teaching Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® classes in 2011.
All of Ifátólú’s work is an expression of her deep appreciation, & ongoing exploration, of the healing and transformative powers of somatic practices and of ancient indigenous wisdom traditions.

Classes are performed lying, sitting, &/or standing. Please wear comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

May 2, 2019 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. In each class, Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle and integrated movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
May 2, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

May 2, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead

(MPR) Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead

When:
May 2, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Thursday, forever
Excluding: March 7, 2019

Enjoy a relaxing evening with coloring books, crayons, markers and colored pencils. We will color, chat, laugh, and tap into our meditative spirits. Basic supplies provided but please bring along your favorites. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

May 2, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR) Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead
Enjoy a relaxing evening with coloring books, crayons, markers and colored pencils. We will color, chat, laugh, and tap into our meditative spirits. Basic supplies provided but please bring along your favorites. Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

When:
May 4, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 18, 2018

ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space.

www.clear-understandings.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

May 4, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear
ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space. www.clear-understandings.com. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

(SGR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

When:
May 4, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Saturday until June 8, 2019
Excluding: November 3, 2018

Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell

** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot

Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to heal itself. Commonly reported benefits of Reiki include stress relief, inner calm, improved sleep, and pain relief. After a brief orientation, each participant will receive a mini Reiki treatment while lying clothed on a massage table.

The clinic will be lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell, a Reiki Master practicing in Oakland.

Everyone welcome. Registration required. Reserve a time slot.*

*If you cannot make your selected appointment, we respectfully request it be released for others waiting for an opening.

May 4, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 2:00 pm
(SGR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell
Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell ** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
May 6, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

May 6, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley

When:
May 6, 2019 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

RAWcos

Come learn how to make the most delicious raw, plant based tacos using whole food ingredients. Yum! with Tamu Mosley of Wholistic Shine
Everyone welcome. Registration required.
May 6, 2019 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley
RAWcos Come learn how to make the most delicious raw, plant based tacos using whole food ingredients. Yum! with Tamu Mosley of Wholistic Shine https://www.wholisticshine.com/ Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
May 7, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

May 7, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
May 8, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

May 8, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
May 8, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Wednesday until December 17, 2020
Excluding: November 19, 2018, January 23, 2019

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

May 8, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez

(SGR) Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez

When:
May 8, 2019 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Wednesday until May 22, 2019

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez

Come and release tension, balance the nervous system, express creative joy while relaxing into the rhythm of the drum. Instruments will be available for your use, however, if you have a drum, please feel free to bring it and join the fun.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

May 8, 2019 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
(SGR) Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez
Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez Come and release tension, balance the nervous system, express creative joy while relaxing into the rhythm of the drum. Instruments will be available for your use, however, if you have a drum, please feel free to bring it and join the fun. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
May 9, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

May 9, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (4/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Art Show Opening Reception: Beloved Bodies by Kathryn Hack (4/12; 6-8 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/14; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/27; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Visual Storytelling: Using Comics to Tell Your Story with Ajuan Mance (6/1; 1:00 PM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Magic Mineral Broth with Healing Herbs with Evelyn Thai (6/5; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Cooking Club: Naturally Sweetened Treats with Evelyn Thai (6/19; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

When:
May 9, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Thursday, forever
Excluding: August 9, 2018, January 10, 2019

Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece.

Francisca Lizana, MFT, is from Chile and is fully bilingual in both Spanish and English.  She received a Fine Arts Bachelor Degree (Chile) an MA in Design & Media Arts (England), and an MA in Counseling Psychology, specialized in Expressive Arts Therapy, through the California Institute of Integral Studies in San Francisco.

www.franciscalizana.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

May 9, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana
Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece. [...]