Calendar

March – April 2019

Lesbian Focused Caregiver Support Group – Oakland (Offsite)
March 22, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Lesbian-focused Caregiver Support Group New interest list now forming. Please call 510-420-7900 for information or sign up. Please no drop ins. Pre-registration is required for all groups

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Lesbian Focused Caregiver Support Group – Oakland (Offsite)
March 22, 2019 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Lesbian-focused Caregiver Support Group New interest list now forming. Please call 510-420-7900 for information or sign up. Please no drop ins. Pre-registration is required for all groups

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Grupo de apoyo para Latinas con Cáncer/ Latinas with Cancer Support Group
March 22, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

When:
March 23, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome!

Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing at SF State and gives private memoir and fiction classes.

Registration required.

March 23, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon
We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome! Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
March 25, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday, forever
Excluding: January 21, 2019, February 18, 2019, March 11, 2019, April 1, 2019, May 27, 2019, September 2, 2019

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

March 25, 2019 @ 12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Board Meeting
March 25, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
March 26, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

March 26, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Women with Metastatic Cancer Daytime Support Group
March 26, 2019 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Women with Metastatic Cancer Support Group
March 26, 2019 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Women With Cancer Daytime
March 27, 2019 @ 10:45 am – 12:45 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

SGR – Women with Cancer Support Group – Daytime
March 27, 2019 @ 10:45 am – 12:45 pm
Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
March 27, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

March 27, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune

When:
March 27, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 4th Wednesday until December 17, 2020
Excluding: November 19, 2018, January 23, 2019

The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to feel better overall.

Willow Lune is a certified Medical Qigong instructor.  She believes it is very important that she help her students with self-empowerment  so that they can be more energized and at peace.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

March 27, 2019 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
(MPR) Medical Qigong with Willow Lune
The gentle yet powerful art of Qigong uses our breath, body movement, sound and meditation. All of these elements combined will help to stimulate the body’s natural healing. We will learn techniques which will help to boost our immune system, reduce stress, improve our sleep patterns and help us to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock

(SGR) Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock

When:
March 27, 2019 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Using Guided Imagery and Mindfulness to Help Manage Cancer

There is a real connection between our minds and bodies. Adjunct tools such as guided imagery, relaxation exercises, and mindfulness have been successfully used by medical patients for decades. The research suggests that patients who combine guided imagery and other mind/body techniques can show improvements in pain management, nausea, anxiety, depression, and fatigue. In addition, there have been studies showing a boost in immune system functioning quality of life, energy, confidence and motivation.” (Belleruth Naparstek)

This one hour workshop will provide you an introduction into Guided Imagery and Mindfulness tools. I will provide a short discussion and then lead you in some Guided Imagery and Mindfulness exercises for you to try and practice at home.

Pam Fenenbock, LMFT (46644) is a licensed psychotherapist and nationally certified hypnotherapist.

https://therapists.psychologytoday.com/78256

facebook.com/PamFenenbockMFT

instagram.com/pamfenenbocklmft

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

March 27, 2019 @ 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
(SGR) Guided Imagery  With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock
Using Guided Imagery and Mindfulness to Help Manage Cancer There is a real connection between our minds and bodies. Adjunct tools such as guided imagery, relaxation exercises, and mindfulness have been successfully used by medical patients for decades. The research suggests that patients who combine guided imagery and other mind/body [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

African American Women With Cancer Support Group
March 27, 2019 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Support group for African American Women with Cancer (Sister to Sister)

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
March 28, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

March 28, 2019 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

LBTQIA Cancer Support Group
March 28, 2019 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

WCRC Closed for Holiday
April 1, 2019 all-day

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller

When:
April 2, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until June 25, 2019

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

April 2, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Women with Metastatic Cancer Daytime Support Group
April 2, 2019 @ 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Women with Metastatic Cancer Support Group
April 2, 2019 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Holistic, Integrative and Alternative Medicine Support Group
April 3, 2019 @ 10:45 am – 12:45 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
April 3, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

April 3, 2019 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton

When:
April 3, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Many people use food to help them cope with stress. While this can work temporarily, for many it is a self defeating practice that makes us feel worse in the end and sabotages our goals. In this 1.5 hour class learn techniques to manage stress that work for you as well as healthier food options that provide comfort in our time of need. Recipes will be shared and enjoyed by all.

Kasin Anton is a nutrition consultant, focusing on holistic nutrition with an emphasis on understanding how foods can harm or heal the body.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

 

April 3, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton
Many people use food to help them cope with stress. While this can work temporarily, for many it is a self defeating practice that makes us feel worse in the end and sabotages our goals. In this 1.5 hour class learn techniques to manage stress that work for you as [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

When:
April 3, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Wednesday, forever
Excluding: July 4, 2018

Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style.

For more information about, Monica Berini, and her current projects inquire at:

www.monicaraqs.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

April 3, 2019 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini
Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style. For more information [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Young Women with Cancer Support Group
April 3, 2019 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack

(LCR) Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack

When:
April 4, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Thursday until June 6, 2019

Art is Play Mixed Media Art

Join us for a free form mixed media art and collage class with Kathryn Hack

To see examples of Kathryn’s work visit Instagram.com/kathrynhack

“Kathryn Hack is a Bay Area artist, raising a family and living with a chronic illness. She credits her physical challenges with inspiring a new career in art and a “calling” to share with others how art brought her not just peace with her body, but actual body liberation. Kathryn uses mixed media (any art medium she can get her hands on) to create varied and beautiful art pieces portraying diverse body types in positive and empowered ways.”

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

April 4, 2019 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
(LCR) Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack
Art is Play Mixed Media Art Join us for a free form mixed media art and collage class with Kathryn Hack To see examples of Kathryn’s work visit Instagram.com/kathrynhack “Kathryn Hack is a Bay Area artist, raising a family and living with a chronic illness. She credits her physical challenges with inspiring [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email