Calendar

November 2018

Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and how to cook them with Trudy Schafer

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and how to cook them with Trudy Schafer

When:
November 5, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Join personal chef Trudy Schafer, MA as we discuss different types of squashes and learn the best way to cut and prepare them.

www.thehealinghearth.com

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 5, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Winter Squashes and how to cook them with Trudy Schafer
Join personal chef Trudy Schafer, MA as we discuss different types of squashes and learn the best way to cut and prepare them. www.thehealinghearth.com Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
November 7, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 7, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini

When:
November 7, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 1st Wednesday, forever
Excluding: July 4, 2018

Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style.

For more information about, Monica Berini, and her current projects inquire at:

www.monicaraqs.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

November 7, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
(MPR) Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini
Monica Berini is a San Francisco-based belly dance instructor at the Alonzo King Lines Dance Center. Monica teaches Egyptian raqs and old-school pan-Arab diaspora-style belly dance. These belly dances provide Monica and her students with ‘farha’—never ending joy, which is at the heart of the style. For more information [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
November 8, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until December 6, 2018
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

8 Thursdays

October 11 through December 6

No class on November 22 

In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.
Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!

A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, PhD is a healer, scholar, educator and Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá).

Classes are taught with an individual comfort level with either lying, sitting, or standing body movements.

Please wear loose comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

November 8, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. 8 Thursdays October 11 through December 6 No class on November 22  In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
November 8, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

November 8, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana

When:
November 8, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Thursday, forever
Excluding: August 9, 2018, January 10, 2019

Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece.

Francisca Lizana, MFT, is from Chile and is fully bilingual in both Spanish and English.  She received a Fine Arts Bachelor Degree (Chile) an MA in Design & Media Arts (England), and an MA in Counseling Psychology, specialized in Expressive Arts Therapy, through the California Institute of Integral Studies in San Francisco.

www.franciscalizana.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 8, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR) Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana
Our group offers an opportunity to delve into art-making, as we listen to music and work in the company of other wonderful women. We use a variety of materials to collage including painting. The aim is to enjoy the process of making your own art without the pressure of producing a finished piece. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Paper Jewelry/ joyas de papel with /con Laura Echegaray

(MPR) Paper Jewelry/ joyas de papel with /con Laura Echegaray

When:
November 9, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Join us to learn how to transform magazines, newspapers and the humble cardboard to create intriguing earrings and bangles. On this part two workshop we share new and more advanced techniques

Acompáñenos y aprenda como transformar papel de periódico, de revistas y el humilde cartón en fascinantes piezas para lucir como pendientes o pulseras. En la segunda parte del taller compartimos técnicas nuevas y más avanzadas.

The workshop will be taught in English and Spanish.

El taller se ofrece en inglés y en español.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

Todos son bienvenidos. Se require registrarse antemano.

November 9, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm
(MPR) Paper Jewelry/ joyas de papel with /con Laura Echegaray
Join us to learn how to transform magazines, newspapers and the humble cardboard to create intriguing earrings and bangles. On this part two workshop we share new and more advanced techniques Acompáñenos y aprenda como transformar papel de periódico, de revistas y el humilde cartón en fascinantes piezas para lucir [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear

When:
November 10, 2018 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Saturday until December 8, 2018
Excluding: October 13, 2018

ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space.

www.clear-understandings.com.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 10, 2018 @ 11:00 am – 12:30 pm
(MPR) ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear
ABC Soul Line Dance class, with instructor Ifasina T. L. Clear, centers people of size and people with disabilities to encourage movement and joyful body engagement. The class has seated modifications and other modifications for varying ranges of motion to dance and move together in one space. www.clear-understandings.com. Everyone welcome. [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith

(MPR) Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith

When:
November 10, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 2nd Saturday until December 8, 2018

Celebrate the Goddess in You!

Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you.

We will be making beaded goddess rings with charms and specially – chosen beads. Supplies will be provided, but feel free to bring any you would like to add, plus jewelry tools if you have them. You may attend one, two or all three workshops.

Terri Keith is one of our beloved administrative volunteers who has graciously offered to share her passion for beading.  If you are experiencing some manual dexterity concerns there will be a volunteer at the workshop to help you with your beading.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 10, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(MPR) Goddess Earrings Workshop with Terri Keith
Celebrate the Goddess in You! Join us for a 3-part workshop celebrating the Goddess in you. We will be making beaded goddess rings with charms and specially – chosen beads. Supplies will be provided, but feel free to bring any you would like to add, plus jewelry tools if you [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez

(MPR) Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez

When:
November 12, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am

Relax and open yourself up to the symphony of harmonious rhythms for a good night sleep.  We will guide our bodies with effortless, graceful, and fluid movements of qigong, yoga and improvisational dance.

R. Consuelo Inez is a certified sound healer who creates ancient shamanic sounds with Tibetan bowls, gongs and various indigenous instruments.  She will combine tuning forks to shift the energy fields, open the heart, and soothe the soul.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

November 12, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
(MPR) Harmonious Rhythms for a Good Night Sleep with R. Consuelo Inez
Relax and open yourself up to the symphony of harmonious rhythms for a good night sleep.  We will guide our bodies with effortless, graceful, and fluid movements of qigong, yoga and improvisational dance. R. Consuelo Inez is a certified sound healer who creates ancient shamanic sounds with Tibetan bowls, gongs [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts

When:
November 12, 2018 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Monday until November 26, 2018

Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters!

Melbra Watts is an energy medicine health coach she provides coaching and training in wellness and holistic development to individuals and groups to help reduce stress, improve performance and lower healthcare costs. Everyone welcome. Registration is required for each individual class date.

November 12, 2018 @ 12:00 pm – 1:15 pm
(SGR) Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts
Are you trying to reduce your stress? Consider tapping it out! Participants will learn an easy tapping sequence of acupressure points and be guided in tapping through layers of stress and into greater health and wellbeing. For women who have/had cancer and those women who are cancer care supporters! Melbra [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar

(MPR) Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar

When:
November 12, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Housing Rights

Civil rights laws protect the rights of women who have or had cancer to get or maintain housing. We’ll talk about the most common types of reasonable accommodations you can request from your landlord, including having emotional support animals despite “no pet” rules, ensuring live-in aides can move in when needed, and more.

Presented by Michele Magar, a civil rights lawyer specializing in disability rights and fair housing. She will be available after the workshop to help you troubleshoot any current or potential housing problems you face.

Registration Required

November 12, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
(MPR) Law Clinic: Housing Rights with Michele Magar
Housing Rights Civil rights laws protect the rights of women who have or had cancer to get or maintain housing. We’ll talk about the most common types of reasonable accommodations you can request from your landlord, including having emotional support animals despite “no pet” rules, ensuring live-in aides can move [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Stop Waste

(Kitchen) Stop Waste

When:
November 12, 2018 @ 5:15 pm – 6:00 pm

Did you know that 40% of all food in the United States is wasted? The average American household throws out 25% of the food they purchase, which is equal to more than $1,600 a year in wasted food for a family of four.

Join Maricelle Cardenas of StopWaste to learn more about this problem, how you can get the most out of your food, and practical steps to reduce the amount of food you throw away in your own home. Take home tools to help assess your food waste and learn simple ways to shift how you shop, prepare, store, and serve food.
For more information, tools, and tips to reduce wasted food, visit StopFoodWaste.org.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.
November 12, 2018 @ 5:15 pm – 6:00 pm
(Kitchen) Stop Waste
Did you know that 40% of all food in the United States is wasted? The average American household throws out 25% of the food they purchase, which is equal to more than $1,600 a year in wasted food for a family of four. Join Maricelle Cardenas of StopWaste to learn more about [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Cooking Club: Healing in your kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger

(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Healing in your kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger

When:
November 12, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths

Humans have always relied on the healing powers of plants to support our health and balance. Learn to use some safe, effective immune-supporting herbs in cooking (including helpful herbs for the side effects of cancer treatment). We’ll sample the recipe for a nutritive broth (one version of the popular “bone broth”) that’s rich in minerals and supports the immune system on a deep level.

Tracey Brieger is a clinical herbalist who teaches herbal classes at the Ancestral Apothecary School in Oakland.

www.fromtheroot.org

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 12, 2018 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
(Kitchen) Cooking Club: Healing in your kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths with Tracey Brieger
Healing in Your Kitchen! Making Immune-supporting Herbal Broths Humans have always relied on the healing powers of plants to support our health and balance. Learn to use some safe, effective immune-supporting herbs in cooking (including helpful herbs for the side effects of cancer treatment). We’ll sample the recipe for a [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty

When:
November 13, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
Repeats:
Weekly on Tuesday until December 25, 2018
Excluding: November 6, 2018, December 25, 2018, November 20, 2018

Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow.

A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative Yoga and Reiki.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 13, 2018 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
(MPR) Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty
Hatha Yoga is a gentle, traditional practice that encompasses breathing techniques, meditation and mindful movement. While stretching and strengthening the body, it can reduce stress and increase energy flow. A yogi since 1994, Vanessa Doherty began teaching yoga in 2010. Certified in the traditional practice of Hatha Yoga, Therapeutic Yoga, Restorative [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

(MPR) Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors

When:
November 14, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Wednesday, forever
Excluding: December 27, 2017, January 3, 2018, November 21, 2018, December 26, 2018

This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows.

Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

November 14, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
This class includes a gentle asana practice as well as restorative poses. No previous experience necessary. Please wear comfortable clothing. Especially for women who have/had cancer. Women supporters may attend as space allows. Class instruction by Bonnie Maeda, Katherine McStravick,  Lee Mitchell, Debbie Gilman, Vanessa Doherty and Susana Renaud Everyone welcome. Registration [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner

When:
November 15, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday until December 6, 2018
Excluding: August 2, 2018, August 16, 2018, November 22, 2018

 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice.

8 Thursdays

October 11 through December 6

No class on November 22 

In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more consciously & joyously inhabit your bodily self, (b) experience greater freedom & ease in your everyday movements, and (c) have more options (a wider range of possibilities) when engaging in any learning activity.
Through the Feldenkrais® method, movement becomes a practice of healing and joyous self-discovery — come experience it for yourself! Everyone is welcome!

A. Ifátólú Gardner, MD, MPH, PhD is a healer, scholar, educator and Indigenous spiritual elder (Iyánífá).

Classes are taught with an individual comfort level with either lying, sitting, or standing body movements.

Please wear loose comfortable clothing.

Everyone welcome. Registration required.

 

November 15, 2018 @ 1:30 pm – 2:45 pm
(MPR) Feldenkrais® Awareness through Movement® Practice with A. Ifátólú Gardner
 Feldenkrais® Awareness Through Movement® practice. 8 Thursdays October 11 through December 6 No class on November 22  In each class Ifátólú verbally guides you through a series of slow, gentle (and integrated)movements of the Feldenkrais® method. Calling upon your body’s capacities of neuroplasticity, each Feldenkrais® lesson helps you (a) more [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin

When:
November 15, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Repeats:
Weekly on Thursday, forever
Excluding: November 6, 2014, November 27, 2014, December 25, 2014, January 1, 2015, July 30, 2015, August 6, 2015, September 17, 2015, November 12, 2015, November 26, 2015, December 24, 2015, December 31, 2015, January 28, 2016, March 31, 2016, January 5, 2017, December 29, 2016, December 15, 2016, June 22, 2017, June 29, 2017, July 6, 2017, July 13, 2017, July 20, 2017, July 27, 2017, September 14, 2017, October 12, 2017, October 5, 2017, October 19, 2017, October 26, 2017, November 2, 2017, November 9, 2017, November 16, 2017, November 23, 2017, December 14, 2017, February 15, 2018, February 22, 2018, November 22, 2018, January 31, 2019, January 17, 2019, February 28, 2019

vicky_chair_yogaThis class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation.

For women with cancer and their supporters.

Registration required.

November 15, 2018 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
(SGR) Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin
This class offers a gentle sequence of seated poses, guided relaxation, breathing practices and meditation. For women with cancer and their supporters. Registration required.

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

(MPR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell

When:
November 15, 2018 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Thursday until December 20, 2018
Excluding: November 3, 2018

Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell

** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot

Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to heal itself. Commonly reported benefits of Reiki include stress relief, inner calm, improved sleep, and pain relief. After a brief orientation, each participant will receive a mini Reiki treatment while lying clothed on a massage table.

The clinic will be lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell, a Reiki Master practicing in Oakland.

Everyone welcome. Registration required. Reserve a time slot.*

*If you cannot make your selected appointment, we respectfully request it be released for others waiting for an opening.

November 15, 2018 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
(MPR) Reiki Healing Clinic with Stephanie Drotter Seidell
Reiki Healing Clinic Lead by Stephanie Drotter Seidell ** Registration is limited, please reserve a time slot Reiki is a gentle hands-on healing practice that helps to relax and de-stress the body, mind and spirit.  It is an excellent compliment to traditional medicine, supporting the body’s natural ability to [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

(MPR) QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

When:
November 16, 2018 @ 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm


Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

Registration Closed

Workshop Schedule – Previously Registered Attendees Only

Friday, November 16, 2018 3pm-7pm
Saturday, November 17, 2018 10am-7pm
Sunday, November 18, 2018 10am-7pm
Monday, November 19, 2018 12pm-8pm

 
November 16, 2018 @ 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm
(MPR) QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color
Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color Registration Closed Workshop Schedule – Previously Registered Attendees Only Friday, November 16, 2018 3pm-7pm Saturday, November 17, 2018 10am-7pm Sunday, November 18, 2018 10am-7pm Monday, November 19, 2018 12pm-8pm  

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

(MPR) QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

When:
November 17, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 7:00 pm
Repeats:
Daily until November 18, 2018


Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

Registration Closed

Workshop Schedule – Previously Registered Attendees Only

Friday, November 16, 2018 3pm-7pm
Saturday, November 17, 2018 10am-7pm
Sunday, November 18, 2018 10am-7pm
Monday, November 19, 2018 12pm-8pm

November 17, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 7:00 pm
(MPR) QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color
Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color Registration Closed Workshop Schedule – Previously Registered Attendees Only Friday, November 16, 2018 3pm-7pm Saturday, November 17, 2018 10am-7pm Sunday, November 18, 2018 10am-7pm Monday, November 19, 2018 12pm-8pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon

When:
November 17, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Repeats:
Monthly on 3rd Saturday, forever
Excluding: August 19, 2017, October 15, 2017, November 19, 2017, March 16, 2019

We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome!

Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing at SF State and gives private memoir and fiction classes.

Registration required.

November 17, 2018 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
(SGR) Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon
We will focus on using all of our senses for healing, community-building and creativity. We’ll go deep and wide, explore and share in a safe space. For women with cancer and other chronic/acute illnesses. All experience levels welcome! Elana Dykewomon has published seven books of fiction and poetry, taught writing [...]

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

(MPR) QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

When:
November 18, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 7:00 pm
Repeats:
Daily until November 18, 2018


Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

Registration Closed

Workshop Schedule – Previously Registered Attendees Only

Friday, November 16, 2018 3pm-7pm
Saturday, November 17, 2018 10am-7pm
Sunday, November 18, 2018 10am-7pm
Monday, November 19, 2018 12pm-8pm

November 18, 2018 @ 10:00 am – 7:00 pm
(MPR) QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color
Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color Registration Closed Workshop Schedule – Previously Registered Attendees Only Friday, November 16, 2018 3pm-7pm Saturday, November 17, 2018 10am-7pm Sunday, November 18, 2018 10am-7pm Monday, November 19, 2018 12pm-8pm

Registration Required

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.

Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/19; 10:30-11:30 AM)Beloved Bodies Art Workshop with Kathryn Hack (3/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/20; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (3/20; 2:30-3:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/21; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/21; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/23; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/25; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (3/26; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/27; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/27; 3-4:00 PM)Guided Imagery With Pam Goldfarb Fenenbock (3/27; 3:30-4:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/28; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/2; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/3; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (4/3; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Emotional Eating: Managing Emotional Stressors and Triggers without Food with Kasin Anton (4/3; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/4; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/4; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/4; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (4/4; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (4/6; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/10; 4:30-5:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/8; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Probiotics with Trudy Schafer (4/8; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/9; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/10; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/10; 3-4:00 PM)Healing with the Rhythm of Spring with R. Consuelo Inez (3/11; 10:30-11:45 AM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/11; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/11; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (4/11; 6:00-8:00 PM)Altered Altoid Boxes with Lynn Richards (4/13; 10:00 AM-4:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/15; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/16; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/17; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (4/17; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (4/18; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/18; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/18; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (4/20; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/22; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/23; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (4/24; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (4/24; 3:00-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (4/24; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (4/25; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (4/25; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (4/29; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (4/30; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/1; 1:00-2:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (5/1; 6-7:00 PM)Cooking Club: Brain Health: Supporting and Improving Brain Function with Kasin Anton (5/1; 6-7:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/2; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/2; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (5/2; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/4; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/6; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: RAWcos with Tamu Mosley (5/6; 4-5:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/7; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/8; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/8; 4:30-5:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (5/9; 6:00-8:00 PM)Music, Movement and Massage with R. Consuelo Inez (5/13; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (5/15; 2:30-3:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (5/16; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (5/18; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (5/18; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (5/20; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Eggs with Trudy Schafer (5/20; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (5/22; 3-4:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (5/22; 4:30-5:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/23; 5-6:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (5/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (5/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (5/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (5/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/1; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/5; 4:30-5:30 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Moncia Berini (6/5; 6-7:00 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/6; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/6; 5-6:00 PM)Therapeutic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (6/6; 6:00 PM-8:00 PM)The Nourishing Sounds of Self Compassion with R. Consuelo Inez (6/10; 10:30-11:45 AM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/10; 12-1:30 PM)Cooking Club: Beyond Iceberg Lettuce! Hearty Salads with Healing Herbs with Tracey Brieger (6/10; 6-7:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/12; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (6/13; 6:00-8:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (6/15; 11:00 AM-12:30 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (6/15; 1-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/17; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)Stitch & B*tch - Self directed social / crafting space (6/19; 2:30-3:30 PM)Freestyle Drumming with R. Consuelo Inez (6/19; 4:30-5:30 PM)Art is Play Mixed Media Art with Kathryn Hack (6/20; 10:30-12:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (6/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty and Kelly Keller (6/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (6/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (6/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (6/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (6/27; 5-6:00 PM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email

QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

(MPR) QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

When:
November 19, 2018 @ 12:00 pm – 8:00 pm


Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color

Registration Closed

Workshop Schedule – Previously Registered Attendees Only

Friday, November 16, 2018 3pm-7pm
Saturday, November 17, 2018 10am-7pm
Sunday, November 18, 2018 10am-7pm
Monday, November 19, 2018 12pm-8pm

November 19, 2018 @ 12:00 pm – 8:00 pm
(MPR) QWOCMAP Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color
Film & Freedom Academy for Sick & Disabled LBTQ people of color Registration Closed Workshop Schedule – Previously Registered Attendees Only Friday, November 16, 2018 3pm-7pm Saturday, November 17, 2018 10am-7pm Sunday, November 18, 2018 10am-7pm Monday, November 19, 2018 12pm-8pm