Community Dialogues

Please join us for Community Dialogues, a forum where WCRC clients, volunteers, staff, and community members come together to explore topics of common interest.

Community Dialogues vary in format, from panels of presenters to single presenters, from lecture to interactive.

Past Community Dialogue topics have included stress reduction, medical cannabis, younger women and cancer, exercise and cancer, a community remembrance ritual, and complementary therapies.

All Community Dialogues are free of charge!

Advance registration required.

Register for an Event

First Name (required)

Last Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone Number (required)

Specify number of attendants (required)


How did you hear about this event?
EmailBrochureWord of MouthFacebookOther
Other source:


Please choose an event or events you would like to attend.
If you are new to our wellness workshops, please arrive 5-10 minutes early to complete our welcome intake form.

Cooking Club: Comforting Soups with Evelyn Thai (12/4; 6-7:30 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (12/12; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (12/14; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/16; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (12/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (12/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (12/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (12/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (12/18; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (12/19; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (12/19; 5-6:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Goddess Earrings with Terri Keith (12/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/23; 12-1:30 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (12/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (12/30; 12-1:30 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/2; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/2; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/2; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/4; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/6; 12-1:30 PM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/7; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/8; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/8; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/9; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/9; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/9; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (1/9; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/13; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/14; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/14; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/15; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (1/15; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/16; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/16; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/16; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (1/18; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (1/18; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/21; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/21; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/22; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (1/22; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/23; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/23; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (1/23; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/23; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (1/27; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (1/28; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (1/28; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (1/29; 1:00-2:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (1/30; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (1/30; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (1/30; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/1; 11 AM-12:30 PM)It's in the Cards Workshop with Lynn Richards (2/2; 10:00 AM-2:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/3; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/4; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/4; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/5; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/5; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/6; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/6; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/6; 5-6:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (2/6; 6-7 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (2/6; 6-8 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/10; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/11; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/11; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/12; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/12; 3-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/13; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/13; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/13; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (2/13; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (2/15; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (2/15; 1:00-3:00 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/18; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/18; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/19; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (2/19; 2:30-4:00 PM)Shamanic Journey Drumming Circle with Claudia Mar Ruiz (2/20; 11:45-1:15 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/20; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/20; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (2/24; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (2/25; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (2/25; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (2/26; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (2/26; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (2/27; 1:30-2:45 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (2/27; 4-5 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (2/27; 5-6:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/2; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/4; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/4; 2:30-4:00 PM)Belly Dance for Wellness with Monica Berini (3/4; 6-7 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/5; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/5; 5-6:00 PM)Theraputic Coloring Club with Dolores Moorehead (3/5; 6-8 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/7; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/9; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/10; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/10; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/11; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/11; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/12; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/12; 5-6:00 PM)Monthly Expressive Arts Group with Francisca Lizana (3/12; 6-8 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/17; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/17; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/18; 1:00-2:00 PM)WCRC Craft and Social Club / Stitch & B*tch (3/18; 2:30-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/19; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/19; 5-6:00 PM)ABC Soul Line Dance with Ifasina T.L. Clear (3/21; 11 AM-12:30 PM)Goddess Bracelets Workshop with Terri Keith (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Writing for Wellness with Elana Dykewomon (3/21; 1:00-3:00 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/23; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/24; 10:30-11:30 AM)Peer Led Weekly Women's Writing Group (3/24; 12-2 PM)Gentle Yoga Wednesdays with Rotating Instructors (3/25; 1:00-2:00 PM)Medical Qigong with Willow Lune (3/25; 3-4:00 PM)The Feldenkrais Method with A. Ifatolu Gardner (3/26; 1:30-2:45 PM)Chair Yoga with Vicky Griffin (3/26; 5-6:00 PM)Guided Meditation with Shannon Knorr (3/27; 4-5 PM)Mindful Tapping Meditation with Melbra Watts (3/30; 12-1:30 PM)Gentle Hatha Yoga with Vanessa Doherty (3/31; 10:30-11:30 AM)


I would like to receive information about volunteeringI would like to receive information about making a donationRemind me of events by email